I have Lidar files both IMG files and LAS files. I work in Civil 3D so have most Map 3D functions. We also have IDSP 2014 so I have a full version of Map 3D 2014 in there. The Lidar is in UTM - Meters. I need to create a Civil 3D Surface in State Plane - Feet.
Civil doesn't work with IMG files. I have no problem creating a Point Cloud from the LAS files using that to create a Surface. With the Zones set correctly in the drawings I can get the horizontal aspect of the data into State Plane. However the Elevations are still in Meters. If the LAS files were in ASCII. I would convert them directly, but they're not.
Is there any method in Map 3D to do a vertical transformation on either of these file types?
Allen Jessup
Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600
Allen Jessup
Engineering Specialist / CAD Manager
I solved it in Civil by exporting to a DEM file and creating a Surface from that. I'd still like to know if there's a better way.
Allen
Allen Jessup
Engineering Specialist / CAD Manager
Allen, I don't know of any way other what was suggected in the C3D forum that you already knew of.
Thanks Murph,
I was just wondering if since I now have a Full version of Map with IDSP if there might be a way with the newer software.
Allen
Allen Jessup
Engineering Specialist / CAD Manager