AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Member
cakey
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 1 of 12 (542 Views)

.Layer files and oracle database problem

542 Views, 11 Replies
05-31-2011 07:34 AM

Hi

 

I have just installes Map3d 2012 on a new windows 7 machine and connect to data using oracle! I have some .layer files that are stored on my server which worked perfectly in 2011!

 

The problem I have now is when I use Load layer from the task pane I receive an message that reads........

Failed to open FDO connection

ORA-01005: Null password given: Logon denied

 

I can log in to my oracle database which gets rid of the error but no data is bought in! Also if I try to connect with query (polygon region on Map) from data connect (polygon region on Map) no data shown, just a red polygon where the data should appear!!

 

I am new to map3d so any help at all would be greatly appreciated!!

 

 

New Member
carlalford7009
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 2 of 12 (481 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

06-29-2011 05:21 AM in reply to: cakey

Hi,

Did you ever manage to resolve this issue as I am now getting exactly the same problem.

thanks Carl

New Member
scartlamy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-17-2010
Message 3 of 12 (386 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

10-02-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: carlalford7009

The problem seems to be the same since AutoCAD 2011 : I'm in ACAD Map 2013 SP1 and I can't load .layer files which use Oracle database. However, that works perfectly in 2009.

 

It looks as if AutoCAD loads the layer, but without connecting to the database. If you go in the connections manager, you'll see under Oracle the database name used in you layer file.

If you click on it and then "connect", the layer will load immediately.

 

Does anybody know a workaround to automatically connect on .layer load ?

Active Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 4 of 12 (234 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-20-2013 01:30 AM in reply to: cakey

Still an issue on 2013.

 

Does anyone know how one can actually "connect" to the oracle fdo connection which has the stored password, using teh workflows?

 

tx

 

Luc

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,837
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 5 of 12 (231 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-20-2013 01:47 AM in reply to: luc.vanlinden

 

Hello from France

 

I haven't any MAP 201X + Oracle ready to check my proposal, so sorry if it doesn't run !?

 

As far as I know (remember in fact), if you load a DWG or DWT with already a VALID (Login+Pswd = OK) FDO Connection (or many) to the Oracle Schema/User  then you can load other .layer files (to the same Schema/User) without problem !

 

So with a sample Rectangle (in Spatial Oracle format) around all the project, it's OK ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 6 of 12 (211 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-21-2013 01:53 AM in reply to: braudpat

Hi Pat

 

Thanks for your input. Came to the same conclusion that only if the connection was saved with the drawing the connection will be "automatically" connected/opend/logged into.

 

However when loading a layer (which contains all the connection details) into a "blanck" drawing , there is no quick way to the actually load the data or connect to the datastore.

 

Not via the command prompt, not via the workflow actions. The only way, as far I know, is having the user got through the connect pallette and have him to press the connect button, or via a .net implementation.

 

To my opinion again a missing basic feature.

 

Luc

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,837
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 12 (200 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-21-2013 02:38 AM in reply to: luc.vanlinden

 

Hello

 

I almost always have a rectangle in each Oracle User/Schema around my project !

Because it's give me a kind of boundary ...

 

But you can too, give all Infos into the .layer :

Login/Pswd are in clear into the XML file but for Reading only Infos from Oracle, it's not critic !!!

 

<Provider>Autodesk.Oracle.3.0</Provider>
<Parameter>
<Name>Username</Name>
<Value>READER_ALL</Value>
</Parameter>
<Parameter>
<Name>Password</Name> <Value>READER_PSWD</Value>
</Parameter>
<Parameter>
<Name>Service</Name>
<Value>GIS</Value>
</Parameter>
<Parameter>
<Name>DataStore</Name>
<Value>WATER</Value>
</Parameter>

 

So I use this solution for Readers only !

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Active Contributor
luc.vanlinden
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 8 of 12 (195 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-21-2013 03:17 AM in reply to: braudpat

Pat

 

If you open a new blank drawing (without predefined connections) and load that layer file, will your connection be opened while doing so? Or do you have to go through the connect pallette.

 

If we load such a layer file, we get the fdo - Oracle error message as described earlier Null password given.

 

tx

 

Luc

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,837
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 9 of 12 (191 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

08-21-2013 04:16 AM in reply to: luc.vanlinden

 

Hello from France

 

1) Have you before doing a test connection with the Login dialog box ?

Yes/No ?

 

2) Then in a blank DWG, have you tried this king of .layer XML file

which includes Login/Pswd/Schema Infos as I said into my previous msg ?

Yes/No ?

 

Sorry I am in holidays without any PC connected to Oracle ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

 

Bye, Pat

New Member
pberkers
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 10 of 12 (57 Views)

Re: .Layer files and oracle database problem

05-02-2014 04:47 AM in reply to: braudpat

Hello,

I'm running into the same problem: 'null password given' error, when importing layer file (with correct login credentials in it, so username AND password).

Manual login with Login dialog box works fine.

 

Using AutoCAD map 3d 2014 32 bit, Oracle client Standard 11.2.0.1 (as required).

 

Is there yet a solution for this problem?

 

thanx, Pim

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community