Anyone run into an issue in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 when multiple raster images (in this case 66 ortho images) are attached as data connections, you cannot see New Layers when you create them in the default Layer Properties Manager?
I have found using the Classic Layer Properties Manager is a work around.
It doesn’t seem to matter if the ortho images are connected individually or grouped as a single layer.
I'm running Map 3D with SP2 applied.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by mikeishman1046. Go to Solution.
Update; Problem could not be replicated on different system (Autodesk Support Team) using same .dwg file. Map 3D settings were set to default on my workstation and problem no longer occured. I will re-build my customized workspace and test Layer Properties Manager as I progress with re-build. I will post a follow-up about what if anything occurs.
Yes, running the Reset Settings to Default utility restored Mike's ability to create a new AutoCAD layer again in the Layer Properties Manager for this drawing.