AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Lyonstp
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-28-2011
Message 1 of 4 (149 Views)

Launching / accessing MAP 3D (I'm new to this please help)

149 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2012 07:44 AM

I can not for the life of me figure out how to get into MAP 3D. I've used Civil 3D for a while now but never had to use MAP 3D. Do I need to have Civil 3d open to get into MAP 3d? is MAP 3d a separate program? I don't have a desktop launch icon and there is not an option for MAP 3d in the start up menu, so I am assuming you have to access it somehow through C3D, but how?

 

Please help

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: Launching / accessing MAP 3D (I'm new to this please help)

07-17-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: Lyonstp

in civil 3d its a workspace change

change from the civil 3d workspace to the planning and analysis workspace to access map 3d

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 4 (137 Views)

Re: Launching / accessing MAP 3D (I'm new to this please help)

07-17-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: DarrenP

i am assuming your using 2010 or higher

if its 2009 or lower Map 3d installs with Land desktop companion

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,511
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Launching / accessing MAP 3D (I'm new to this please help)

07-17-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Hi,

 

>> if its 2009 or lower Map 3d installs with Land desktop companion

Also in lower version of Civil3D the Map is built in in the same way as it is in newer Civils :smileywink:

 

What is Map3D: that are GIS-functions added to AutoCAD

What is Civil3D: that is suveying + civil-engineering functions added to AutoCAD + Map3D

So having Civil3D you have full AutoCAD and full Map3D included (to be honest: Map3D without the ex-Topobase-functionality when you speak about Map3D-2013 and Civil3D-2013).

 

And to get access to the GIS-functionality you either have to know the commands or you have to know that one part of the functionality is accessable within the Map-Workspace (which could be started with command _MAPWSPACE) or you change (as already mentioned) your workspace to a "Planing/Analysing" one (hope that is called so in the english version).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community