AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 4 (137 Views)

JP2 and FDO

137 Views, 3 Replies
03-07-2012 03:54 PM

I know I went through this before but cant recall the answer.

 

I can connect to jp2 aerials via FDO but the images do not come in. They work fine with raster insert, why not FDO?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,638
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: JP2 and FDO

03-08-2012 03:38 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe-Bouza wrote:

why not FDO?


...maybe because your JP2s are not georeferenced..?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,877
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (118 Views)

Re: JP2 and FDO

03-08-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Sorry I was not clear. They are.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: JP2 and FDO

03-08-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

OOTB raster provider for 2011 not reading the JP2 format would be my guess, Joe.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.