We are moving from 2006 AutoCAD Map to 2013 Map 3D. When I do an overlay of files in 2013 Map 3D which was
(X-REF) in 2006 the files don’t align, some do some don’t. I didn’t have that problem in 2006 or any other software. I have tried adding a cordinate system to the file to see if it mattered but it didnt unless I'm doing it wrong. I have just started working with 2013 Map 3D, any advice would be greatly appreciated thanks.
My files are .dwg and I'm using attache DWG to overlay , The file was showing up on the File References area but not overlaid on the other file so I zoomed to full extents and noticed it was there but in a deferent location. I also get a notice "New Layers were found that need to be reconciled" I also added a coordinate system but how do I know which one is in the right location. Thanks
I would check each file to determine if it indeed spatially located correctly for starters. You may need to find a base layer that you are abslutely sure is correctly geo referenced to compare each dwg to. After that you can try the overlay again, however perhaps you could _mapexport each to a sdf file and use data connect to bring them into Map2013. If the work all aligns correctly then your data should be ready to use.