AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ajlowery
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-24-2002
Message 1 of 3 (780 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inserting images, importing/exporting shp files, assign coordinate 2013

780 Views, 2 Replies
10-18-2012 11:44 AM

I recently upgraded to Map 3d 2010 to Mapd 3d 2013 and i cannot figure out how to find the commands to insert images or import/export shp files.

 

I'm running 2013 in "autocad classic" and did so with 2010 as well. 2010 had a menu bar pull down called "Map" where I could insert an image (Image->Insert). There was also in 2010 a toolbar named  "Map" that had import shp, export shp and assign coordinate system.

 

I can't find any of this in 2013. I can't even find the commands in the customization to create my own toolbar. The commands work (mapiinsert, mapimport, mapexport and ADESETCRDSYS) but i can't find them listed anywhere.

 

So where do I access these in 2013?

 

Thanks

 

Toney

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,916
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (760 Views)

Re: Inserting images, importing/exporting shp files, assign coordinate 2013

10-19-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: ajlowery

Hi,

 

you can import SHP-data using command _MAPIMPORT, you can also connect to SHP-data using the FDO-technique via command _DATACONNECT.

You can insert images (georeferenced) using command _MAPIINSERT or again (FDO) by _DATACONNECT.

 

To get the "Map"-pulldown menu use command _MENULOAD and add the file MAPCLASSIC.CUIX to the already loaded menues.

 

BTW: using classic style let you miss a lot of functionality, just by selecting an object or activating a layout or ....!

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
canaanj
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 3 of 3 (566 Views)

Re: Inserting images, importing/exporting shp files, assign coordinate 2013

11-30-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: ajlowery

In Civil 3D 2012 they are located under the Planning and Analysis workspace. Probably the same in 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community