AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 1 of 11 (624 Views)
Accepted Solution

Insert dialog box

624 Views, 10 Replies
09-07-2011 08:53 AM

How do I bring up a dialog box with the insert command? after I type 'insert' it asks me in the command line what the name of the block is. I would like to bring up the dialog box so that I can browse to my block library etc. 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,492
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 11 (619 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-07-2011 12:14 PM in reply to: estbe

Set FILEDIA=1  

Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 11 (596 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 07:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

the filedia is already set to 1. any other ideas

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 11 (591 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: estbe

Set CMDDIA to 1

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 5 of 11 (586 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

Yes, I tried that already. Does the AcFields support file have anything to do with the dialog boxes. My autocad session was having trouble finding certain support files.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 6 of 11 (582 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:27 AM in reply to: estbe

If that's the case, a Repair/Reinstall from Control Panel is in order to get the files required on your system.

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 7 of 11 (580 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

how do you do that

Mentor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 8 of 11 (560 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-11-2011 03:58 PM in reply to: estbe

Go to:

 

START > Control Panel > Programs and Features > Right click  on your Autodesk Program and select "Unistall/Change". It will guide you thru the Repair process.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 9 of 11 (496 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: grimline

Are there any other settings that control use of dialog boxes. Other commands: Hatch, Layer manager, Dimstyle also do not come up as a dialog box which I would like them to. My system administrator would like to avoid doing a repair, reinstall.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (481 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 04:27 PM in reply to: estbe

Sounds like you have a bad install and/or the wrong dotnet frame work installed.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community