AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 1 of 11 (678 Views)
Accepted Solution

Insert dialog box

678 Views, 10 Replies
09-07-2011 08:53 AM

How do I bring up a dialog box with the insert command? after I type 'insert' it asks me in the command line what the name of the block is. I would like to bring up the dialog box so that I can browse to my block library etc. 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 11 (673 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-07-2011 12:14 PM in reply to: estbe

Set FILEDIA=1  

Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 11 (650 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 07:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

the filedia is already set to 1. any other ideas

Contributor
MarkMartinez
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 11 (645 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: estbe

Set CMDDIA to 1

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 5 of 11 (640 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

Yes, I tried that already. Does the AcFields support file have anything to do with the dialog boxes. My autocad session was having trouble finding certain support files.

Contributor
MarkMartinez
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 6 of 11 (636 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:27 AM in reply to: estbe

If that's the case, a Repair/Reinstall from Control Panel is in order to get the files required on your system.

 

Mark Martinez

DC CADD

Mark Martinez
Enceptia
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 7 of 11 (634 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-09-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: MarkMartinez

how do you do that

Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 8 of 11 (614 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-11-2011 03:58 PM in reply to: estbe

Go to:

 

START > Control Panel > Programs and Features > Right click  on your Autodesk Program and select "Unistall/Change". It will guide you thru the Repair process.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Active Member
estbe
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 9 of 11 (550 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: grimline

Are there any other settings that control use of dialog boxes. Other commands: Hatch, Layer manager, Dimstyle also do not come up as a dialog box which I would like them to. My system administrator would like to avoid doing a repair, reinstall.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (535 Views)

Re: Insert dialog box

09-20-2011 04:27 PM in reply to: estbe

Sounds like you have a bad install and/or the wrong dotnet frame work installed.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community