If I am not mistaken, you must convert Degrees Minutes and Seconds to
Decimal Degrees in order to input those positions. CorpsCon from the Corps
of Engineers is a great tool for this and it is free. Here is the link:
http://crunch.tec.army.mil/software/corpscon/corpscon.html
--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax
Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.
wrote in message news:5641359@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have downloaded a county map that is set to NAD83 datum,
Latitude-Longitude Degrees. I can track the coordinates using the Track
Coordinates tool. I want to draw points where manholes are using Lat/Long
coordinates given to me. Everytime I type in a Lat/Long point the point
goes off the map and when I put the tracker on it, it is not what I typed.
How to I put my manholes on this map using Lat/Long points?
I typed the info correctly so I must have a setting wrong that I don't know
about.
Thanks