AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 1 of 4 (113 Views)

Imperial to Decimal

113 Views, 3 Replies
05-20-2012 11:52 PM

Hi,

 

I have drawn a model using imperial units, at a scale of 1:1. When I switch the units to decimal, the unit factor remains the same, eg 5" shows as 5mm.

Is there a setting anywhere that would automaticaly show 5" as 127mm, or do I need to scale my model by 25.4

 

Thank you in advance

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,495
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (109 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 02:41 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

If you set DIMALT = 1 you can display both:

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 3 of 4 (85 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-21-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you antoniovinci, that is helpful, but what i meant was, is there a setting for listing a line as 5" when the units are imperial, and 127mm when the units are changed to metric?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,495
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (78 Views)

Re: Imperial to Decimal

05-22-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: Ronaldo54

I'm afraid not, sir...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community