AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 1 of 7 (1,230 Views)

Image .ecw

1230 Views, 6 Replies
03-22-2012 10:11 AM

I have read in an image .ecw with "Map> insert" and also "Data Connect".
However MAP misplaced the image even though the coordinate is in the file ewwx is correct.
It is correctly positioned with ArcGIS.
Why ArcGIS does right but the MAP fails?
Can anyone find the error in the screenshot?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 7 (1,212 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: teflon

Try this: with Notepad, change from comma to point:

 

0.060367790095918798
-0.19047493008779257
-0.19041557728784345
-0.060162200272977327
762907.22959315591
7460838.1234895689

  

Mentor
teflon
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,206 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: teflon

Thanks!

Already done that! But it does not work!

There are three files:

.ewwx

.xml

.ecw (the image)

 

I changed the commas in .ewwx to points but no success!

I even tried and removed other files away but it still insert the image at wrong coordinates.

 

 

Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 4 of 7 (1,204 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-22-2012 11:38 PM in reply to: teflon

Hi,

 

when you check the coordinate settings in the "insertion" tab in the "Image Correlation" dialog bôx - are the different from the ones displayed in the "Source" tab?

 

If so, change the drawing units to Meter and see if that helps (command: _units -afaik).

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 7 (1,200 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-23-2012 12:21 AM in reply to: teflon

Maybe Autocad is able to read the embedded header of your georeferenced image, so try to copy ONLY the .ECW to a new folder (without worldfile or other stuff) and _MAPIINSERT it: any changes?

Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 6 of 7 (1,171 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-26-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: teflon

The images are going to work when you do a FDO connection or use ArcGIS because those methods will reproject or transform the image to match the current coordinate system. The MAPIINSERT command will not transform the imagery on the fly. You would need Raster Design to do what you are asking and the command would be IINSERT. There are two ways of doing what you need to do.

 

1. Find out the coordinate system of the imagery. Make a new drawing with the coordinate system of the imagery and MAPIINSERT the imagery. Save. Open the drawing you want to insert the imagery into, attach the drawing and do a query from the drawing with the imagery.

 

2. Create a shapefile with the imagery boundary while using arcgis. Import the shapefile into your drawing and manually pick the points of of entry, scale and rotate.

 

Hope that helps.

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 7 of 7 (1,141 Views)

Re: Image .ecw

03-28-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: teflon

This is why I'm estatic that Raster Design is now included with IDS 2013!

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, evaluating C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community