I have read in an image .ecw with "Map> insert" and also "Data Connect".
However MAP misplaced the image even though the coordinate is in the file ewwx is correct.
It is correctly positioned with ArcGIS.
Why ArcGIS does right but the MAP fails?
Can anyone find the error in the screenshot?
Try this: with Notepad, change from comma to point:
0.060367790095918798 -0.19047493008779257 -0.19041557728784345 -0.060162200272977327 762907.22959315591 7460838.1234895689
Thanks!
Already done that! But it does not work!
There are three files:
.ewwx
.xml
.ecw (the image)
I changed the commas in .ewwx to points but no success!
I even tried and removed other files away but it still insert the image at wrong coordinates.
Hi,
when you check the coordinate settings in the "insertion" tab in the "Image Correlation" dialog bôx - are the different from the ones displayed in the "Source" tab?
If so, change the drawing units to Meter and see if that helps (command: _units -afaik).
Rob
Maybe Autocad is able to read the embedded header of your georeferenced image, so try to copy ONLY the .ECW to a new folder (without worldfile or other stuff) and _MAPIINSERT it: any changes?
The images are going to work when you do a FDO connection or use ArcGIS because those methods will reproject or transform the image to match the current coordinate system. The MAPIINSERT command will not transform the imagery on the fly. You would need Raster Design to do what you are asking and the command would be IINSERT. There are two ways of doing what you need to do.
1. Find out the coordinate system of the imagery. Make a new drawing with the coordinate system of the imagery and MAPIINSERT the imagery. Save. Open the drawing you want to insert the imagery into, attach the drawing and do a query from the drawing with the imagery.
2. Create a shapefile with the imagery boundary while using arcgis. Import the shapefile into your drawing and manually pick the points of of entry, scale and rotate.
Hope that helps.