AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 5 (135 Views)

I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

135 Views, 4 Replies
07-31-2013 01:19 PM

There has been a different ongoing issue I'm having. I came to a point where I thought it was best to uninstall / reinstall.

 

Now I have the old issue plus new ones.

 

My shp files say there is an inconsistency in number of objects.  I can't do anything with them!

 

Another thread said to delete the .idx files in the folder. I did that. No luck.

 

How can I uncorrupt these files? I am desperate to get them, it's like 4 months of work!

 

P.S. Windows 7. ACAD Map 3D 2013 w/ sp 2.1.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,571
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (131 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: Jfactory

Hi,

 

>> My shp files say there is an inconsistency in number of objects

What command did you use that tells you that? _MAPIMPORT or _MAPCONNECT?

Whatever command you used, try the other one :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:48 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your reply, but neither worked, unfortunately.

 

I mainly use _mapconnect. I tried _mapimport and it still said it was corrupted or does not have the same number of objects as the .shx file.  Which is strange because i've only and always edited these files using _mapconnect and I always check in the data.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,571
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (123 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: Jfactory

Hi,

 

sorry to say, but I have no tool that repairs SHP-data (and have not searched for anyone yet).

So I guess it's time for a restore from previous backups (or use Google to search for SHP-repair software).

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,869
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: I re-installed ACAD, now my shp files are corrupted?? Please help

07-31-2013 04:05 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have an old exe that repairs shp files on my old pc sitting in the corner. In the mean time here are two that may work

http://freegeographytools.com/2009/fixing-corrupt-shapefiles

http://freegeographytools.com/2009/fixing-corrupt-shapefiles 

I can't say if they work or not so use at your own risk.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community