AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
lobilobilobi
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,814 Views)

How to install Autocad 2012 MAP 3D x32 on x64 OS

1814 Views, 2 Replies
05-10-2012 08:10 AM

Hello,

 

Our compagny is developping some applications using Autocad 2008 x32 under Windows XP SP3 x32.

Now we are deploying computers running under Windows 7 x64 with Autocad 2012 MAP 3D and we must continue to develop applications running under x32.

I wish to know if it's possible, and how, to install Autocad 202 MAP 3D x32 under Windows 7 x64.

 

Thanks! :cathappy:

 


Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 2 of 3 (1,803 Views)

Re: How to install Autocad 2012 MAP 3D x32 on x64 OS

05-10-2012 10:48 PM in reply to: lobilobilobi

Hi,

 

the Map32bit installer will prevent that the program is installed on a 64bit OS. I don't know if there is a technical reason for this but "out of the box" you will not be able to install und run Map 32bit on a 64bit OS.

 

In the past people hacked the installer to get a 32bit piece of ADSK software installed on a 64bit system. Search in all Autodesk discussion groups for further information on this.

 

Another - quite unelegant and probaly more costly workaorund is to use a 32bit virtual machine on top of your 64bit host OS.

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
*Expert Elite*
norman.yuan
Posts: 961
Registered: ‎04-27-2009
Message 3 of 3 (1,753 Views)

Re: How to install Autocad 2012 MAP 3D x32 on x64 OS

05-15-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: lobilobilobi

Still "DEVELOPING" 32-bit-only AutoCAD application? It sounds not making sense, considering AutoCAD 64 bit being available since 2007(Acad2008) and now being 2012 (acad2013). How does the appplication work with AutoCAD 2008? I'd imagine it is most likely the application isdeveloped with MS .NET (since it works with AutoCAD, there little choicce not to use anything else other than .NET). If so, the application most likely can work with both acad 32bit and 64bit, unless the application has to use some 32-bit third party code/component...Even so, since the development is still developing, it makes more sense to get it to work with 64-bit Acad than to try to stay with 32-bit AutoCAD with latest OS and AutoCAD.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community