AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jeffmorris
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎08-05-2007
Message 1 of 7 (645 Views)

How to copy/move objects between layers?

645 Views, 6 Replies
06-17-2013 12:53 PM

I have AutoCAD Map 3D 2013. How do I copy/move objects such as lines and arces between layers that are in the Task Pane window, not the regular layers? I can't find the Layer Manager.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (627 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-17-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: jeffmorris

If you are speaking of the Data Connection layers then the command is Bulk copy, Should be in the Tools Icon on the task pane.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
jeffmorris
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎08-05-2007
Message 3 of 7 (618 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-17-2013 06:10 PM in reply to: Murph

In the Task Pane, there are two drawing layers named "streets" and "blocks", Aerial layer that uses Basemap Services Connection, and "Map Base" layer. The "Default" layer is under the "Map Base" layer. When I want to create a drawing layer, I'm asked to choose an existing layer such as layer "0". If I want to move objects such as lines and arcs from "streets" layer to "blocks" layer, how can I do that?

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 4 of 7 (612 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-17-2013 09:37 PM in reply to: jeffmorris

Find "Bulk Copy" command in the "Data" button.

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (594 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-18-2013 04:26 AM in reply to: jeffmorris

I take it you did not create that map(dwg). If the layers are data connected to an FDO data sources then bulk copy provided they are of the same feature type.

If they are Autocad objects/entities that are queried into the map then you need to recreate the queries and filter on every thing you want in the display layer.

Highlight (pick on) one of those layer and look in the property palette to determine what kind of layer it is.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
jeffmorris
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎08-05-2007
Message 6 of 7 (576 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-18-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: Murph

I use the Basemap Services Connection to download the Bing Aerial Map of my city so that I can create 3D model of my city using Autocad objects/entities. The Autocad objects/entities are on layer 0 and layer 1. How can I copy/move Autocad objects/entities from layer 1 to layer 0 or the other way? The "Bulk Copy" dialog box only lets me choose "Aerial" or "BMS_1" layers as source layer. I don't see layer 0 or 1 in the list.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (565 Views)

Re: How to copy/move objects between layers?

06-18-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: jeffmorris

Don't confuse the FDO layers (listed in the task pane) with the "Vanilla AutoCAD layers.

To change the object layers you can use the property palette. Select the objects then in the property palette under the Design tab select the layer you want the objects on.

 

layers.png

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community