AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 1 of 13 (289 Views)

Hide a raster

289 Views, 12 Replies
09-08-2012 02:45 AM

Hi !

In AutoCAD Map 2013 I opened a georeferenced raster image by using FDO.

How can I hide unnecessary area of the raster map. In Raster Design has several functions to do this operation. But it work only then when you open it by Raster Design INSERT command. In FDO how can I do it?

Thanks all!

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 13 (286 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-08-2012 02:58 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

Did you just try the _WIPEOUT command..?

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 3 of 13 (284 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-08-2012 03:18 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

No. _wipeout hides only inside area of raster. In AutoCAD has CLIP and In Raster Design has CROP commands. I want to apply  crop or clip to raster. Do you know any AutoCAD Map command like crop or clip for the FDO objects?

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 13 (279 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-08-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

I meant: use some wipeouts to hide "around" the center of the image, then put off the wipeout frames, and you're done.
Check the attached out: before => in the meanwhile => after...

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 5 of 13 (271 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-08-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci, thank you very much. It is a good methot.

But, I want to know from moderators are there rational commands to do this by AutoCAD Map?

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 13 (237 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-10-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

bingeomatics wrote:

I want to know from moderators


Waiting for the moderators' answer (I can't stop chucklin', man..), let me show you an advanced wipeout technique.

As you saw, you can use some rectangular wipeouts to mask your image around the center: the result is very fast, but straight.

What about clipping by exact geographical border, like this red one?

 

 

To do that, you should only break the border in 2 points, and "build" two new closed polylines:

 

 

Now you can apply the _WIPEOUT command:

 

 

Finally you switch their frames off:

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 7 of 13 (230 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-10-2012 01:42 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

But,  my rasters are scanned several topographical maps and I want to hide these outeside from geographic frame. If I will apply wipeouts neighbour maps will above wipeouts. too.

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 13 (226 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-10-2012 03:08 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

Here's the two drawbacks when hiding with wipeouts:

  1. even if you mask some parts of an image, it stays completely in memory
  2. the resulting hidden image is not georeferenced, because it still "belongs" to the entire one.

To resolve this issue, I advise to clip by shape with the opensource Qgis: in the attached file (Elba island, West Italy, EPSG:23032) a Geotiff "before", the clipping shapefile, and the Geotiff "after".

If you load the clipped Geotiff in Acad, and switch its transparency ON in the props, only the land will be opaque.

Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 9 of 13 (221 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-10-2012 03:33 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hmmm, antoniovinci, thank you very much to try help me.

I understood that if I want to use a raster, I must to clip the raster by Autodesk Raster Desig beforehand and only after it I can open the raster in FDO. Am I right?

Binnat Khalilov
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 10 of 13 (217 Views)

Re: Hide a raster

09-10-2012 03:41 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

I don't know RD, so I can't say if it's able to clip a geo-raster, and save it with full georeferency as Qgis does: maybe you'd post here, sir.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community