AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ajlowery
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎06-24-2002
Message 1 of 3 (179 Views)

Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

179 Views, 2 Replies
10-31-2013 08:31 AM

I've not had to deal with metes and bounds info in a very long time. For one project I have to generate the info for a couple parcels. From looking around it looks like there's a tool in ACAD Civil. Is there something similiar in Map3D?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Toney

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 3 (160 Views)

Re: Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

10-31-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: ajlowery

COGO command will probably get you ther

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (148 Views)

Re: Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

10-31-2013 03:37 PM in reply to: parkr4st

If the GOCO tools don't work for a quick lisp I created yearsssssssss ago will and lable the lot lines with text. Holler if you want it I'll dig it out of the old backups.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community