AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ajlowery
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎06-24-2002
Message 1 of 3 (187 Views)

Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

187 Views, 2 Replies
10-31-2013 08:31 AM

I've not had to deal with metes and bounds info in a very long time. For one project I have to generate the info for a couple parcels. From looking around it looks like there's a tool in ACAD Civil. Is there something similiar in Map3D?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Toney

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 443
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 3 (168 Views)

Re: Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

10-31-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: ajlowery

COGO command will probably get you ther

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (156 Views)

Re: Getting Metes and Bounds info with ACAD Map3d?

10-31-2013 03:37 PM in reply to: parkr4st

If the GOCO tools don't work for a quick lisp I created yearsssssssss ago will and lable the lot lines with text. Holler if you want it I'll dig it out of the old backups.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.