AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
gjohnson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 1 of 5 (623 Views)
Accepted Solution

Geomap command will not load imagery

623 Views, 4 Replies
10-29-2013 09:45 AM

When i type in the Geomap command, i get the option for Aerial, Hybrid, Road, off. No matter which selection i make, the imagery will not load. I go to someone elses machine and open the same drawing, the imagery loads.Am i missing a setting somewhere?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (615 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

10-29-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: gjohnson

Hi,

 

try to toggle hardware acceleration (command _3DCONFIG ==> manual tune) and if that does not help then try to either start with another AutoCAD profile or login to your Windows with another user account and try it there.

Let us know your test results then. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
gjohnson
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 3 of 5 (608 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

10-29-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you for your response. I had to rebuild my profile. works fine now.

New Member
mgardner101102
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-29-2013
Message 4 of 5 (531 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

11-12-2013 04:48 AM in reply to: gjohnson

I am experiencing the same problem.  I am unable to get any of the maps to load the imagery and when I start with a new, blank dwg file and select location, from map, I can not get the window to pop up for me to select the location.

 

Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,895
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (518 Views)

Re: Geomap command will not load imagery

11-12-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: mgardner101102

Hi,

 

welcome @forums.autodesk.com !

 

>> I can not get the window to pop up for me to select the location

Do you get the request for the file in the command-line instead?

If so you might set the sysvars FILEDIA and CMDDIA to 1.

 

If you are not asked for a filename, what does you Map3D do after starting the command? Does it hang, does it crash or is it just ready for the next command (like ignoring the current command?

 

BTW: how do you try to insert the image? Command _IMAGE or _MAPIINSERT or _MAPCONNECT?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community