Hey guys,
Probally missing something obvious, but I am running autocad map 2015 and have a guy sitting next to me on autocad map 2014 and I have loaded in a geomap and then captured an area. I wish for him on his 2014 autocad map to be able to see my captured area, but it does not show. I see that the size of the drawing has increased signficantly and that there is a box showing the boundary of the captured image, but when he selects it, the properties lists it as a "proxy_object". Is there something I can do to make it so that he can see this captured image? We have a lot of clients using much older versions of autocad and would to be able to share with them captured images, is this possible, is there something I need to change when I save the drawing?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Alfred.NESWADBA. Go to Solution.
Hi,
sorry, that captured image is new for AutoCAD and only available beginning with 2015.
As you see in older versions it's a proxy object (something like unknown object), and can't be visualized with older releases.
- alfred -
One thing you can do is print your 2015 captured area to a high res jpg, (Or save a similar image from Google Earth) then bring it back into your drawing as a referenced image. Then anyone with AutoCAD earlier than 2015 (within reason) can see it.