AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Moderator
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 11 of 17 (253 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 03:40 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

The problem can be solved by this way. You could change a color that is transparent (use a lightest color).

 

 

Besides you could insert a JPG-image as a background. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,435
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 12 of 17 (241 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: Olga_Shevchenko

Hi,

 

good workaround! Is there any description why this depends from a coordinate-system set or not set?

Another question: What can you do when you have to reference that object using FDO? There you can see the "transparency color" as option in the property window, but you can't change it.

[EDIT] found the setting within MAPWSPACE ==> FDO-Stylization [/EDIT]

 

But thank you for that workaround!

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderator
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 13 of 17 (220 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

it seems to me, that it doesn't depend upon CSS, rather upon GeoTiff. Look for the alpha channel, BlackColor  is transparent.
If FDO connection is used one needs both images to be pre-loaded, JPG is to be used as a background for GeoTiff

Look here, please

Moderator
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 14 of 17 (214 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Hi :smileyhappy:

 

If FDO connection is used, you need to change Trancparency Color here. )))

 

15.01.png

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 15 of 17 (189 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 04:09 PM in reply to: Olga_Shevchenko

That seems to do the trick. Thanks!

 

I'm just glad that I only have six images to do this to and not 30 or 40. :smileyhappy:

Moderator
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 16 of 17 (176 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-15-2013 09:36 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey написано:

That seems to do the trick. Thanks!

 

I'm just glad that I only have six images to do this to and not 30 or 40. :smileyhappy:


You are welcome :smileyhappy:

I'm agree with you, this is a very exciting activity... :smileylol:

Try to use _matchprop or use the FDO and combine all images into one layer

 

 

PS Don't use _MAPCSASSIGN (  don't set the drawing coordinate system to WY83-EF) while GeoTIFF is opened by FDO Connection and before this

Moderator
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 17 of 17 (152 Views)

Re: GeoTIF Greyed Out in Layout

01-16-2013 04:40 AM in reply to: BrianHailey
This is another way, but it does not work sometimes.
 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community