AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Henrik_RRR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 1 of 21 (1,911 Views)
Accepted Solution

Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

1911 Views, 20 Replies
08-30-2011 07:54 AM

Hi,

I cant connect to WMS services on AutoCAD map 3D, getting this message:

 

Faild to connect.

 

Faild to open FDO connection.

Couldnt resolve Proxy name



Works out fine in ArcGIS and other mapping software in the office.

Anybody knows wich port AutoCAD is using for WMS-services?

 

/Henrik

Active Member
mike.sharp
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 21 (1,895 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

08-31-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: Henrik_RRR

What connection string are you using to connect to the WMS service?

Active Member
Henrik_RRR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 3 of 21 (1,883 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-01-2011 12:35 AM in reply to: mike.sharp

Ive tried about 5 different.

For example:

http://demo.cubewerx.com/demo/cubeserv/cubeserv.cgi?CONFIG=main&SERVICE=WMS&?VERSION=1.1.1&a...

 

http://wms.geonorge.no/skwms1/wms.matrikkel.v1?

 

Without success

 

It feels like it is some kind of port/firewall issue

 

/Henrik

Active Member
mike.sharp
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 21 (1,874 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-01-2011 04:21 AM in reply to: Henrik_RRR

From your Get Capabilities request when posted in a web browser (remove quotes)

 

"http://demo.cubewerx.com/demo/cubeserv/cubeserv.cgi?CONFIG=main&SERVICE=WMS&?VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=G..."

 

I used the Online Resource link found in the returned xml document (remove quotes)

 

"http://demo.cubewerx.com/demo/cubeserv/cubeserv.cgi?CONFIG=main&"

 

as the connection string in AutoCAD Map 3D-2012 and WMS Version 1.1.1.

 

This gave me the connection to the WMS server and the list of layers to choose from.

Active Member
Henrik_RRR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 5 of 21 (1,844 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-06-2011 06:19 AM in reply to: mike.sharp

Yup! I can make it work outside of our network aswell.

But the question was wich port AutoCAD is using for WMS:-)

Regards Henrik

Active Member
mike.sharp
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 21 (1,831 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-06-2011 12:32 PM in reply to: Henrik_RRR

I guess I don't have a clue on that.  I just assumed it was some basic port like 80 or 8080.  We have a pretty tight firewall to go through and have not had any issues with Map or ArcGIS.  Sorry I could not help.

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 7 of 21 (1,811 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-07-2011 12:16 PM in reply to: Henrik_RRR

Does this help? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11794193&linkID=9240857 



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
Active Member
Henrik_RRR
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 8 of 21 (1,764 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

09-15-2011 04:14 AM in reply to: NateMoore

Great! Works fine now.

Thanks a lot

//Henrik

Contributor
vince.mattes
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Message 9 of 21 (512 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-17-2014 10:50 AM in reply to: Henrik_RRR

I am having an almost identical issue with AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 [Failed to connect; Failed to open FDO connection; Unable to connect to host]

 

My IT folks are stumped at the present moment.  What exactly did you do to correct the issue?  Any/all infomation you have to offer is very much appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

 

V

 

 

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 10 of 21 (505 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-17-2014 11:31 AM in reply to: vince.mattes

 

Hello

 

1) Can you try with a MAP 2013 or MAP 2014 ?

 

2) A lot of problems can come from proxy Server !?

 

3) Problems can come from login/password when you have a mix of layers : some unprotected, some protected by login/password !?

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

 

Bye, Pat

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community