AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 11 of 21 (304 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-17-2014 01:12 PM in reply to: vince.mattes

Please paste here that WMS address, thx.

Contributor
vince.mattes
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Message 12 of 21 (297 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-17-2014 01:25 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thanks all for the timely responses.  What I have done thus far...

 

 

All I got is MAP 2012 (so "no go" on trying the WMS out MAP 2013 nor 2014) - so I installed SP2 for MAP 2012

 

Created the system variable all_proxy, leveraging both flavors of IP Address + port numbers recommnded here:  http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-map-3d/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/...

 

Using this WMS:  http://demo.cubewerx.com/demo/cubeserv/cubeserv.cgi?

 

Getting now:  "Failed to connect.  Failed to open FDO connection.  Couldn't resolve proxy name"

 

Thoughts, suggestions?

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 13 of 21 (284 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-18-2014 01:06 AM in reply to: vince.mattes
vince.mattes wrote:

Using this WMS:  http://demo.cubewerx.com/demo/cubeserv/cubeserv.cgi? 


I've checked it out in Qgis, it seems alive and kicking: 

cubewerx.gif

 

In the attached file here's the getCapabilities report, maybe somebody will figure out a solution for you, sir.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,887
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 14 of 21 (279 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-18-2014 04:12 AM in reply to: vince.mattes

 

Hello

 

Thks for the WMS address !

 

I get a FDO error when trying to "Add to the FDO Map" any WMS layer !!

And I am running with MAP 2014, so I think it will be EASIER to use QGIS !?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Distinguished Contributor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 15 of 21 (267 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-18-2014 12:16 PM in reply to: braudpat

Hi

 

No problem with my MAP 2012 (if I assign EPSG 4326 to my DWG)

 

2014-02-18 21_12_32-_MAPCONNECT.png

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 16 of 21 (264 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-18-2014 01:46 PM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

olivier.eckmann wrote:

(if I assign EPSG 4326 to my DWG)


It should not matter, Monsieur: try to set ESPG:32632 (i.e. UTM84 zone 32N) and you'll get the Corsica Island...

Distinguished Contributor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 17 of 21 (257 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-19-2014 04:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hi Antonio,

 

I've tried to assign RGF93.CC49 (french CS corresponding to PARIS) or Lambert93 (corresponding to whole France), and I obtain an error message :

"Coordinates transformation failed for 398 objects" 

Nothing is added to the map.

 

Olivier

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 18 of 21 (253 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-19-2014 06:30 AM in reply to: olivier.eckmann

Salut Olivier,

in my above attachment CUBEWERX.ZIP you have all the EPSGs supported by that WMS server...

Contributor
vince.mattes
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Message 19 of 21 (248 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-19-2014 06:43 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thanks all for the support....

 

It is not the WMS per se (I tried it out in ArcGIS via the GCRS = EPSG 4326 and all worked fine), but rather getthing through to the WMS... getting beyond the "Failed to connect; Failed to open FDO connection; Unable to connect to host" issues in AutoCAD Map.

 

Any thoughts, recommendations, re: "the next step"?

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
olivier.eckmann
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
Message 20 of 21 (242 Views)

Re: Failed to connect to WMS services - AutoCAD map 3D

02-19-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: vince.mattes

Hi,

 

Have you tried solution given in 7th post?

 

@Antonio : I don't know anything in WMS, but what you say means that it's the WMS server which make raster reprojection, not the software which visualizes the tiles? If it's right, that means, if I use a custom CS I can't use any WMS service?

 

Olivier

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community