AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2013
Message 1 of 3 (851 Views)

FDO provider - ArcGIS 10.1 / 10.2 / 10.3

851 Views, 2 Replies
10-08-2013 08:03 AM

Does FDO provider for ArcSDE or Server Spatial Connection (data Connections) support ArcSDE 10.1 and 10.2 OR upcoming 10.3 release in November? I am hesitant to use the DataConnect companywide if I am not sure it will be supported in the future. Any news?

Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 3 (718 Views)

Re: FDO provider - ArcGIS 10.1 / 10.2 / 10.3

11-08-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: sanc_mn

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your post. I'm sorry to say that no, at this point none of those versions of ESRI are supported. I know that the Development team is working on support for 10.1, but I do not have an ETA on this as of today.

 

In the meantime, you can check the following document. We will update this as soon as the story changes:

 

Support for ESRI 10.1

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS21382294

 

Take care,



Phil Borycens
Valued Mentor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 3 (224 Views)

Re: FDO provider - ArcGIS 10.1 / 10.2 / 10.3

02-26-2014 11:57 AM in reply to: sanc_mn

sanc_mn wrote:

Does FDO provider for ArcSDE or Server Spatial Connection (data Connections) support ArcSDE 10.1 and 10.2 OR upcoming 10.3 release in November? I am hesitant to use the DataConnect companywide if I am not sure it will be supported in the future. Any news?


I just got a direct connection to an ArcSDE 10.0 database working using the 10.1 64-bit DLLs from ESRI. Instead of just the three files, you need seven files. In a couple of months our GIS is switching over to ArcSDE 10.2, so I'll have to see if I can get it to work then. It should work just by copying those 7 seven DLLs from ESRI into the bin\FDO folder.

 

http://www.thecadmasters.com/wordpress/index.php/2013/12/06/connecting-to-esri-arcsde-using-autocad-...

 

Has some information on what to do in order to connect.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community