AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
dmole
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2013
Message 1 of 8 (460 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

460 Views, 7 Replies
11-08-2013 03:44 AM

Hello,

 

i am rarely new to map 3d. What I would like to do is to export 3 dem surface in any kind of format, so that I could open it in 3d max.

 

I know how to generate Contours, but when I export them to dwg and later open in autocad architecture there are missing info on z coordinate - so everything is flat.

 

Is there some way to make .3ds file or .dwg file so that would really look like a 3d terrain in ACAD architecture or 3d max?

 

Thank you very much!!

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (456 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 04:01 AM in reply to: dmole

There are a few ways the easiest is with Civil3D, however if all you have is Map3D then aftyer you create the Contour layer as a SDFfile open a new dwg and import that SDF file. When you import be sure to create object data fron the attributes, Save and close that dwg, then open another blank dwg. Use the map attach tools "ADEDRAWINGS" to attach then do a property query for the elevations. It's a long process for a beginner so post back when you need help and read the help files,

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,600
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 8 (448 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 04:48 AM in reply to: Murph
Murph wrote:

the easiest is with Civil3D


I agree, whilst the cheapest is this one...

Member
dmole
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2013
Message 4 of 8 (432 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: Murph

Thank you, but I would realy need more like step by step guide :smileyhappy:

 

I am good with first step - to safe contours as .sdf and later import to a blank one. However something happens there, but I dont see anything in the model window.  Also dont know how to make query properly.

 

:/

Member
dmole
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2013
Message 5 of 8 (423 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: dmole

until now I have managed to make all the steps, but at the end there are stil just polylines all on same z coordinate...

 

I don't see really a point here. probaly I have done smth wrong....

 

I would need 3d shape of terrain...

 

sorry for beeing such a beginner!

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (411 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 01:01 PM in reply to: dmole

When you do the query you need to run an alterproperty query. When I get to the house I'll help more, don't hsve Autocad at this job site.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,600
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (393 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-08-2013 11:08 PM in reply to: dmole

dmole wrote:
I would realy need more like step by step guide

  1.  open a blank drawing
  2.  run _ADEDRAWINGS
  3.  attach the contour drawing
  4.  run _ADEQUERY
  5.  click Alter Properties => Elevation => Expression => Expand Object Data => click on your Height field
  6.  click OK back in the Expression Area => click ADD => click OK
  7.  under Query Type, click Location => ALL
  8.  click OK
  9.  under Query Mode, select Draw
  10.  click the Execute Query button
  11.  perform a zoom extents
  12.  run the command ID, and click on contours to check their Z value
  13. if everything works, run again _ADEDRAWINGS, and detach the contour drawing
  14. save all with a new name

 

Member
dmole
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-08-2013
Message 8 of 8 (377 Views)

Re: Exportnig DEM surface (terrain) data as shape useful for 3d max

11-09-2013 03:06 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Thank you very much! It works! At least I get contours in right position, now it will be easy to make a terrain in 3d max...

 

:smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community