Murph is right ESRI does not have blocks. Blocks come in as points. Assuming
the text you have with you block is an attribute you can export the
attribute data to the Shapefile as fields in the datedase which you can then
use to label the points. If you are using ArcGIS 8.3, you can control the
location of the label to approximate the location in autoCAD. It also allows
you to label from several fields and specify the location of each label in
relation to the point.
--
Charles C. (Tripp) Corbin III, MCP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax
"James Murphy" wrote in message
news:3fef2d5b$1_6@statler...
> Exporting blocks to a shp file will be a point. ESRI does not have
'blocks"
> they are points with a symbol assigned to that theme/shp. if you need the
> same symbol to show in the shp file then you need to create that symbol as
a
> bmp and assign that to the points in the symbol manager in ESRI (or what
> ever they call it now).
>
> Murph
>
> "Paul" wrote in message news:3fef193e_2@statler...
> > Block drawings that have been inserted do not export into shape or
> coverage
> > files. I can explode them, but then text is lost. There appears to a
> point
> > in the coverage that references the position but no block. Is there
> > something that can be done?
> >
> > PB
> >
> >
>
>