AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
jthornton
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 1 of 13 (1,323 Views)

Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

1323 Views, 12 Replies
02-21-2013 01:54 PM

I would like to know how to export a hatch shape as a shape file so that it can be used in ArcGIS. I am running C3D 2013  with Map 3D and ArcMap10. I have tried the Output as SDF and the map3d export and I haven't been able to get either to work. I don't have a problem exporting lines, points or polygons. any help would be great. Thx, Jason   

 

p.s. I have included the dwg. of the hatch in question.

Valued Mentor
fieldguy
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 2 of 13 (1,321 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-21-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: jthornton

Assuming you do not have a boundary for the hatch you can use HATCHEDIT and create the bdy as a closed pline and export that.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,919
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 13 (1,316 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-21-2013 02:43 PM in reply to: jthornton

A "hatch" is not an object type that can be exported, The boundry can if you convert it to polygon/pline. If you want the hatch patteren then you need to create that in ArcGIS. It's been a few years but ERSI used to allow jpg/bmp files to be used as a patteren so you might try bmpout or jgpout caommands.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 13 (1,295 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-21-2013 10:46 PM in reply to: jthornton

You have at least 2 ways to get the goal, sir.

  1. if your hatches are solid, recreate their boundaries with the rare command _HatchGenerateBoundary then _MAPEXPORT to polygon shapefile

  2. if your hatches are not-solid (e.g. 45° slant) explode them, then _MAPEXPORT to line shapefile

I recommend the first one for every kind of hatches, because you can easily query by area in your Gis.

Active Contributor
jthornton
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 5 of 13 (1,271 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-22-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: jthornton

Ok guys I tried the Hatch boundary and map export to polygon but still not getting anywhere. Once I get to Mapexport I select object type "Polygon"/ Select objects to export "Select Maunally"/ Filter Selection, layers " I select the layer the hatch boundray is on". Then in the data tab: I select "object properties, hatch". Then I select OK and I get a AutoCAD Map Warning (No Entity to Export). I have tried Line, select all under the section tab, also have tried properties combinations and object properties combinations to no prevail. Maybe i dont have the right combinaton. LOL! Please help, Thanks, Jason

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 13 (1,267 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-22-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: jthornton

Isolate those hatches, save 'em with _WBLOCK, then perform what above, without selecting anything manually.

Active Contributor
jthornton
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 7 of 13 (1,260 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-22-2013 01:20 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

I tried... but did not work. When I add the shapefile into my dwg it is just a bunch of dots.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 13 (1,255 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-22-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: jthornton

Feel free to zip and attach here the hatched Wblock, thx.

Valued Mentor
fieldguy
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎03-31-2005
Message 9 of 13 (1,225 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-25-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: jthornton

>Then in the data tab: I select "object properties, hatch".

 

Select the polyline bdy - not the hatch.

Active Contributor
jthornton
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 10 of 13 (1,211 Views)

Re: Exporting Hatch as a shape file?

02-25-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: jthornton

K , guys the wblock is attached to the 1st post. FieldGuy I tried that and all I get is a bunch dots. I have no idea whats going on. All I am trying to accomplish is taking this cad data(being a city limits hatch) and convert it into a shp. file so that it can be used in ArcGIS. Thanks to everyone for trying to help.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community