AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
allensam12
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 1 of 15 (354 Views)

Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

354 Views, 14 Replies
06-04-2013 10:05 AM

I am currently using AutoCad Map3d 2013. I am trying to export some features to esri shape file. When I use the export command it does not export all the features, only a few of them. I tried each different way point, line, polygon (treat closed polylines as polygons). I just did this the other day and worked out fine. PLEASE HELP

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 15 (351 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-04-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: allensam12

The _MAPEXPORT command creates a single-class shape, one for each vector type: points, lines, polygons, texts.
In oher words, you gotta repeat that command up to four times, sir.

Contributor
allensam12
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 3 of 15 (342 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-04-2013 11:45 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

The features have to be checked out and it will work

 

Contributor
allensam12
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 4 of 15 (318 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-04-2013 09:02 PM in reply to: allensam12

So when I open a new dwg and import the new shapefile that was just created from previous drawing and view the data table none of the information is there as it was in the orgininal.

 

HELP WHAT AM I DOING WRONG PLEASE?

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 15 (310 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 12:24 AM in reply to: allensam12

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 15 (302 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 04:11 AM in reply to: allensam12

 


allensam12 wrote:

The features have to be checked out and it will work

 



Are you exporting autocad enitites or features from a data connection?

If you are using data connect and checking out the feature then it creates a dumb Autocad enitie with NO data attached. If you are using a connected data file and need shp then look at the bulk copy command.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 15 (300 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 04:13 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:


Antoniovici, I don't know what it is but when you link in images all I get are boxes with X in them.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 15 (294 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph wrote:

I don't know what it is but when you link in images all I get are boxes with X in them.

 *******************************************************************************************************

 

Sounds like your firewall is blocking Gifs animated: here the explicit URL of the above one

 

http://novarese.t15.org/autodesk/mapimport.gif

 

Contributor
allensam12
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 9 of 15 (289 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: Murph

Features from a data connection. I have been tryin the bulk copy command and it does the same thing I know Im not doing something right.

 

I also cannot see the pictures.

 

Contributor
allensam12
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 10 of 15 (285 Views)

Re: Export to Shp Autocadmap 2013

06-05-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: allensam12

Thank everyone for their input Okay I finally got it to work usinig the bulk command. steps for this

 

1) Be sure to export the schema of the data base file that you want to use somewhere where you will be able to find it.

 

2) In Map explorer select the schema and create a shp file, delete default schema and import the schema you just exported from the feature source.

 

3) While your still in map explorer bulk copy the schema from the feature source you exported the schema from select all the boxes under ignore the following errors.

 

4) Be sure to to name the files the same.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community