AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jbartley87
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2013
Message 1 of 10 (246 Views)

Error "No Entity to Export"

246 Views, 9 Replies
09-27-2013 01:06 PM

I am using 2010 and have been trying to export a polygon as a .shp file.  I go to map > tools > export > then I select the layer (which is a lease boundary) and when I click export i get "No Entity to Export"  I have tried manually selecting the object and many other things.... Not sure what I'm doing wrong.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 10 (242 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-27-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: jbartley87

The _MAPEXPORT command allows you to generate 4 shape classes: point, line, polygon, text.

Draw 1 point, 1 line, 1 rectangle, 1 dtext, and perform the command 4 times (once for each object type): what happens?

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 10 (231 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-27-2013 04:49 PM in reply to: jbartley87

Unless you have mpolygons you need to select "Line" for type.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-28-2013 12:25 AM in reply to: Murph

 

Hello

 

+1 with antoniovinci

 

Please do the test with the 4 different entities : it will validate the MAPEXPORT feature of your MAP 2010 !

 

Please install the SP 2 for MAP 2010 :

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15166745&linkID=9240858

Your MAP 2010 will run better ... But I don't think it will solve your problem !?

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 10 (211 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-28-2013 12:49 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph wrote:

Unless you have mpolygons you need to select "Line" for type.


Up to 2006 version, _MAPEXPORT works with simple closed polylines too, and the result is a polygon shape (upon checking "Treat closed polylines as polygons" in the Options tab).

It's weird this behaviour has changed in the newer releases, isn't it?

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (196 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-28-2013 02:14 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

If you select "line" as type it takes mpolgons, closed pliness and open plines but does create line type features in the shp file.With Polygon as type it takes both closed polygons and mpolygons (2014 version) and creates polygon featues. My guess to the OP is they are not closed polygons but just plines with the same start point and end point.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 7 of 10 (190 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-29-2013 12:48 AM in reply to: Murph

Hello

 

Just a stupid idea!

 

If you draw a rectangle (closed pline in fact) , can you export it as polygon type ?

But don't forget into the Options Tab to enable the option "... closed plines as polygons ..."

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,599
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 10 (183 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-29-2013 03:25 AM in reply to: Murph

Murph wrote:

With Polygon as type it takes both closed polygons...
My guess to the OP is they are not closed polygons


Dear M.,

in Autocad's history there are, and will be, NO "closed polygons", because a polygon is closed by definition, and it can't be open.
To avoid the "No entity to export" message, the OP should close (automatically at once) all selected Lwpolylines thru the _PEDIT command.

 

@ Braudpat

Yours is not a stupid idea at all (it was already advised in the second post).

By the way, for Autocad a rectangle is not a polygon, but a simple closed Lwpolyline...

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 9 of 10 (179 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-29-2013 04:10 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hey Antonio

 

I know that closed polylines are not a GIS closed POLYGON !

--> So with we have the famous option in the 3rd Tab "Options" of MAPEXPORT

 

I was thinking that maybe the MAPEXPORT command was not doing the right job !?

So I was asking for a test ...

 

I agree with others "Experts", I imagine that the Plines are not REALLY closed !?

 

Bye, Pat

 

PS: I am a user of MAP since MAP R1 (on ACAD R13)

and before I have used ADE Module on ACAD R12

So I belong to the Jurassic Park ACAD MAP Group ...

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (173 Views)

Re: Error "No Entity to Export"

09-29-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

 

Dear M.,

in Autocad's history there are, and will be, NO "closed polygons", because a polygon is closed by definition, and it can't be open.

 



True, the problem is CAD terms and GIS terms are confusing to Map3d users, then we throw some Civil3D users in the mix and we have a headache trying to sort it out. Hopefully the OP will reply when he/she gets back in on Monday where ever they are.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community