AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2009
Message 1 of 3 (244 Views)

Editing SDF schema / properties in Map 3D 2012

244 Views, 2 Replies
04-10-2012 08:57 AM

Hi All,

 

I was wondering if anyone can tell me how to edit the schema/properties of an SDF in Map 3D?  I need to edit existing properties.  I have followed the instructions in 'Help', but even after clicking on 'Edit Schema' in the schema editor, I have no luck.  I have been able to add/delete properties but have not been able to edit other things (such as existing property titles, display order, Type etc).  From what I understand in Help, I should be able to do this?

 

I have about 30 SDF files that were converted from SHP using FME.  I know I can manipulate them in FME but each file has different properties and it will take me quilte a bit of time as I am not super familiar with it.

 

Any help is appreciated!


Kristi

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,592
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (243 Views)

Re: Editing SDF schema / properties in Map 3D 2012

04-10-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: ksmith

Hi,

 

>> but have not been able to edit other things (such as existing property titles, display order, Type etc)

yes, annoying for me also.

What I do in that cases: I create a new SDF using the structure of the original one. As this SDF is empty you have the chance to modify/add/remove properties. Then I use bulkcopy to get the data transfered from my original SDF to the one with the new structure.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2009
Message 3 of 3 (221 Views)

Re: Editing SDF schema / properties in Map 3D 2012

04-12-2012 10:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred,

 

I had a feeling Bulk Copy was going to come into it but was hoping it was just something simple I was missing!  I'm thinking the amount of work is going to be comparable to going the FME route.  But I will give your method a try and see which one is 'easier' for me.

 

Thanks,

Kristi

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community