AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
bleestein
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 1 of 23 (549 Views)

ESRI Grid

549 Views, 22 Replies
05-31-2007 03:02 PM
Does anyone know how to bring an ESRI Grid into Map 3D 2007. I have a DEM, however it is 10ft and I need a very small area. We have 2ft contours but map crashes when I load them. I used ArcMap to clip the 2ft contour area I need, but I could only save the clip as a grid. I hope my question makes sense to someone :smileywink: Any ideas?
*James Murphy
Message 2 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

05-31-2007 04:03 PM in reply to: bleestein
Are you using the FDO data connect to bring in the DEM? You can create
contours lines and save to a SDF with contours of your choice.

If that doesn't do it.
http://www.dotsoft.com/gridworks.htm


--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5613063@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone know how to bring an ESRI Grid into Map 3D 2007. I have a DEM,
however it is 10ft and I need a very small area. We have 2ft contours but
map crashes when I load them. I used ArcMap to clip the 2ft contour area I
need, but I could only save the clip as a grid. I hope my question makes
sense to someone :smileywink: Any ideas?
*Tripp Corbin, GISP
Message 3 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-01-2007 04:53 AM in reply to: bleestein
Murph
If I remember correctly Map can not read ESRI's GRID raster format. It has
been awhile since I tried it though. BTW looking forward to having you come
down and teach the Map class for some of our folks. Trying to fill a couple
of extra seats.

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.


"James Murphy" wrote in message
news:5613103@discussion.autodesk.com...
Are you using the FDO data connect to bring in the DEM? You can create
contours lines and save to a SDF with contours of your choice.

If that doesn't do it.
http://www.dotsoft.com/gridworks.htm


--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5613063@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone know how to bring an ESRI Grid into Map 3D 2007. I have a DEM,
however it is 10ft and I need a very small area. We have 2ft contours but
map crashes when I load them. I used ArcMap to clip the 2ft contour area I
need, but I could only save the clip as a grid. I hope my question makes
sense to someone :smileywink: Any ideas?
*James Murphy
Message 4 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-01-2007 05:43 AM in reply to: bleestein
No it can't read ESRI Grids but it can read DEM, and Dotsoft has the add-on
to read ESRI Grids in AutoCAD that works in MAP 3D.

So anything special you need me to cover or just the basic stuff? What about
the FDO stuff? The course material I have been using doesn't cover it but I
can hit the basics in there if needs to be.

--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
; "GISP" wrote in message
news:5613444@discussion.autodesk.com...
Murph
If I remember correctly Map can not read ESRI's GRID raster format. It has
been awhile since I tried it though. BTW looking forward to having you come
down and teach the Map class for some of our folks. Trying to fill a couple
of extra seats.

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.


"James Murphy" wrote in message
news:5613103@discussion.autodesk.com...
Are you using the FDO data connect to bring in the DEM? You can create
contours lines and save to a SDF with contours of your choice.

If that doesn't do it.
http://www.dotsoft.com/gridworks.htm


--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5613063@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone know how to bring an ESRI Grid into Map 3D 2007. I have a DEM,
however it is 10ft and I need a very small area. We have 2ft contours but
map crashes when I load them. I used ArcMap to clip the 2ft contour area I
need, but I could only save the clip as a grid. I hope my question makes
sense to someone :smileywink: Any ideas?
*Tripp Corbin, GISP
Message 5 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-01-2007 07:01 AM in reply to: bleestein
I definitely want to go over the FDO stuff both shapefiles and personal
geodatabase. Connecting to WMS servers would also be good in addition to the
basics. You can expect engineers with LDD and Civil 3D experience and GIS
folks with ESRI experience. I and one other are really the only one with any
Map experience and that is getting rusty.

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.

"James Murphy" wrote in message
news:5613505@discussion.autodesk.com...
No it can't read ESRI Grids but it can read DEM, and Dotsoft has the add-on
to read ESRI Grids in AutoCAD that works in MAP 3D.

So anything special you need me to cover or just the basic stuff? What about
the FDO stuff? The course material I have been using doesn't cover it but I
can hit the basics in there if needs to be.

--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
; "GISP" wrote in message
news:5613444@discussion.autodesk.com...
Murph
If I remember correctly Map can not read ESRI's GRID raster format. It has
been awhile since I tried it though. BTW looking forward to having you come
down and teach the Map class for some of our folks. Trying to fill a couple
of extra seats.

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.


"James Murphy" wrote in message
news:5613103@discussion.autodesk.com...
Are you using the FDO data connect to bring in the DEM? You can create
contours lines and save to a SDF with contours of your choice.

If that doesn't do it.
http://www.dotsoft.com/gridworks.htm


--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5613063@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does anyone know how to bring an ESRI Grid into Map 3D 2007. I have a DEM,
however it is 10ft and I need a very small area. We have 2ft contours but
map crashes when I load them. I used ArcMap to clip the 2ft contour area I
need, but I could only save the clip as a grid. I hope my question makes
sense to someone :smileywink: Any ideas?
Active Contributor
bleestein
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 6 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-01-2007 08:37 AM in reply to: bleestein
Thanks for the help, I met my deadline. About FDO, is there anything new on the horizon dealing with ArcSDE 9.2 and Map 3D 2007. Currently we have issues with data not being transported through the Task Pane completely (all "91" files are in place etc.). I test drove AutoCAD Map 3D 2008 and I had to,much to my displeasure, recommend we not upgrade until we could import our SDE data effectively from 9.2. I am excited about some of the changes 08 has, but until we can import, edit, and view attribute/object data tables properly and fully then we have to manage using 07 and SDE 9.2 (also not cooperating properly).
Distinguished Contributor
ekubaskie
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎05-27-2004
Message 7 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-04-2007 03:52 PM in reply to: bleestein
FDO connections can load ESRI grids. I currently have one on-screen that is 540 megabytes in size - a 1-meter grid covering about 120 square kilometers. I have even created contour SDF files from the data with a 0.1 meter interval.

I just wish Civil 3D could handle even 5% of the data without leaving a smoking crater on my desk.
*Tripp Corbin, GISP
Message 8 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

06-05-2007 06:25 AM in reply to: bleestein
That is good to know. Thanks for posting this information.

--
Tripp Corbin, MCP, CFM, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax

Keck & Wood, Inc offers instructor led and virtual training for ESRI's
ArcGIS & ArcView software.
Please visit www.keckwood.com for more information including a schedule of
upcoming classes.


wrote in message news:5615996@discussion.autodesk.com...
FDO connections can load ESRI grids. I currently have one on-screen that is
540 megabytes in size - a 1-meter grid covering about 120 square kilometers.
I have even created contour SDF files from the data with a 0.1 meter
interval.

I just wish Civil 3D could handle even 5% of the data without leaving a
smoking crater on my desk.
Member
CoondogHome
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-09-2007
Message 9 of 23 (548 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

12-14-2007 03:33 PM in reply to: bleestein
I have been able to access them as raster surfaces. I have been able to install NED data from usgs. It is very detailed. I can style them but cannot measure or contour them. They apear in 3 day when using 2d view. they disapear when switching to 3d.? Close but no cigar.
John C
Member
CoondogHome
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-09-2007
Message 10 of 23 (549 Views)

Re: ESRI Grid

12-14-2007 03:35 PM in reply to: bleestein
Sorry , I just reread your post and saw you were talking about 2007 I am using 2008

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community