Hi,
I've run into that problem again. It does seem daft that Map can't deal with ESRI files. Nevertheless, I need a fix. I don't see "gridworks" on dotsoft anymore. Is there some other freeware that will translate my raster info into a DEM?
Thanks much
csk
What version of AutoCAD MAP3D are you using? 2010 & 2011 have no trouble using ESRI GRIDS files with data connect that I'm aware of.
What format is the raster in?
I once got an error message indicating no grid data was present in this eleement. Have reinstalled the raster several times and "create contour layer" is still greyed out. I also translated the elevation layer into a SDF and brought it back in.
As an aside, this program is running reallllllly slowly and crashes often. I guess I have to get my IT guy to check all the troubleshooting steps shown in an AutoDesk video they posted on You Tube.
@ckrismer wrote:I once got an error message indicating no grid data was present in this eleement. Have reinstalled the raster several times and "create contour layer" is still greyed out. I also translated the elevation layer into a SDF and brought it back in.
As an aside, this program is running reallllllly slowly and crashes often. I guess I have to get my IT guy to check all the troubleshooting steps shown in an AutoDesk video they posted on You Tube.
The "create Contours Layer" only works on 3D files. I'm not aware of SID files having 3D values in them. What is the SID file of?
There is an elvContour1M2009 layer (or feature class) in the mdb file, but it doesn't show anything on the map.
I don't see "gridworks" on dotsoft anymore.
That was merged into the MapWorks Surface module and is still an option for importing ESRI grids if you don't find a solution.