AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mrgsite
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Message 1 of 4 (759 Views)

Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

759 Views, 3 Replies
03-17-2012 12:18 PM

Hi.  I am wanting to digitize a geology map using AC Map 3d.  When I draw 2d polylines of geology units, I would like to be able to drap these onto a DTM suface so I can have them in 3d.  How do I do this?  Thank you.

 

-Michelle

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 4 (752 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-17-2012 03:47 PM in reply to: mrgsite

Try _PROJECTGEOMETRY

Active Contributor
ChadRoberge
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 3 of 4 (723 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-19-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: mrgsite

I believe you have to have your polylines set up as an FDO along with your DEM.  PLace the polyline layer over the DEM layer and click the 3D button on the bottom left of your screen.  You should see your DEM and the polylines drapped over it. 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 4 (708 Views)

Re: Draping a 2d polyline onto a 3d surface

03-19-2012 11:51 PM in reply to: ChadRoberge

ChadRoberge wrote:

You should see your DEM and the polylines drapped over it. 


Unfortunately this is only a "visual" effect, because no physical 3Dpoly is created...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community