AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
alekzab
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-13-2005
Message 1 of 7 (266 Views)

Domain tables in Properties

266 Views, 6 Replies
12-04-2012 09:30 AM

In map3d i would like to add tables to objects such gas, sewer lines and so forth. I would like to specify which lines are composed of certain metals, their conduit size and year built.

 

I was wondering if it is possible to create a table similar to the one attached. I would like the table to have a domain drop down list, so that users can select from predefined entries, to avoid human error typos and keep good organization in the data entry.

 

Is this possible with map3d?

 

Thank you in advance.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (239 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-04-2012 07:39 PM in reply to: alekzab

You can create tables and attach records to the Autocad enties (lines, arc, etc) by using what is known as Object Data.

To have the predefined values with it requires you use classifed objects, classifiled objects is old school and not used much that I now of. To get the table (dialog) as in your image requires 3rd party appicaltions for AutoCad enities and the Object Data.

Now if you want to convert the autocad lines to Feature Data Objects (FDO)  you may be able to create a SDF file or even SQL or other type of geospatial format if you have the servers/databases that may allow you to create the predefined values in a table.

So to answer you question, YES, as long as you use some customization or know database operations.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Mentor
Robert_Fritz
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 3 of 7 (228 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-04-2012 11:30 PM in reply to: alekzab

Hi,

 

have a look as well at Industry Models - they provide domain tables as standard along many other interesting feature going beyond CAD. There are file based and database (enterprise) industry models:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad-map-3d/features/

 

There are industry models for water, wastewater, and afaik gas as well. Map documentation will give you detailed information.

 

Rob

http://raumpatrouille3d.blogspot.ch/
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (213 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-05-2012 12:12 PM in reply to: Robert_Fritz

ro_fr wrote:

Hi,

 

have a look as well at Industry Models - they provide domain tables as standard along many other interesting feature going beyond CAD. There are file based and database (enterprise) industry models:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad-map-3d/features/

 

There are industry models for water, wastewater, and afaik gas as well. Map documentation will give you detailed information.

 

Rob


Rob,

I was going to suggect that as well but I suspect the user is using an old version of Map3D.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Contributor
alekzab
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-13-2005
Message 5 of 7 (203 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-05-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: alekzab

Thank you all for you responses.

 

First off, you mentioned there are 3rd party applications that will support drop downs lists, can you name them so I can look into them?

 

I cant believe map3d isnt able to do this simple operations of adding an entity and having attributes that drop down. I also looked in the metadata editor...has someone even been successful of adding a domain table there? Ive tried and nothing happens there.

 

I think the best option right now is looking into 3rd party applications.

 

I want to add SDSFIE table to my line drawings, and having them display the attributes in the properties table.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (199 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-05-2012 03:47 PM in reply to: alekzab

alekzab wrote:

Thank you all for you responses.

 

First off, you mentioned there are 3rd party applications that will support drop downs lists, can you name them so I can look into them?

  

 


Try a search here for any 3rd party.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
rick-chappell
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Message 7 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: Domain tables in Properties

12-05-2012 07:22 PM in reply to: Murph

alekzab,

  As I read it, you're real question is about having the valid values list that you can pick from? Map can do that with FDO pretty easily (doing it wil AutoCAD objects and object data will require development or 3rd party. If you use FDO with data files other than Shape files (shape doesn't support constraints) such as SDF of SQLite (my current favorite geodatabase), you can set up constraints in the fields to give you pull down lists. Take a look at the help files for that, ad if you have troubles, let me know and I'll make a video and blog about it.

  Thanks,

  Rick Chappell

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community