I got some shp files from different sources and I tried to connect all together to a new (MAP 3d 2010) .dwg file.
Besides the two different positions, the size of one is too bigger than the other. However, when I use mapdist command, the measurement are practically the same.
I figure out that I can deal with some of those shp files when I assign LL coordinate system, but other files run when I assign UTM coordinate system. For example, using buffer command.
There is no defined coordinate system in any of the shp files I have.
What should I do to overlay all features on the fly?
Could someone give me a suggestion to solve the problem?
Rogério - São Paulo, Brazil
Two ways are the following ones:
1] reproject all your shapes to a common CRS, e.g. by means of the opensource Mapwindow_GIS
2] _ADESETCRDSYS as LL84 in an empty drawing, then _MAPCONNECT all your different shapefiles with their own CRS.
Thank you for the attention, but I have already tried the suggestion number 2 for various ways.
I attached the two files shp I have mentioned in the initial message,
I am without solution yet.
akaroger wrote:I have already tried the suggestion number 2
What about the suggested solution #1..?
If you don't know how to transform those shapefiles in Mapwindow, please tell me in which CRS they were done, so I will convert them for you to a common LL84, amigo...
I downloaded Mapwindow GIS version 4.8.3 (suggestion #1) and tried to find any conversor with no success.
Each of the files (attached in this message) fit or a LL Coordinate or a UTM Coordinate. There is no register of CRS in themselves.
I prefer a UTM assign because I can do measurements in meters.
I'd like to help you, but you're not helping me, man...
In order to transform your wondeful 'paulista' shapes in a UTM, we NEED to know in what kind of CRS they were drawn.
In simpler words, we need a .PRJ file: look for it, please.
Watching at the coords of a map, I'm able to understand its CRS only for italian and polish maps, not for brazilian ones, sorry...
P.S.
I tried to guess it, see the attached .KMZ