AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
ableecker
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 1 of 5 (231 Views)

Data connect fails to add image

231 Views, 4 Replies
05-28-2013 09:01 AM

Hello all,

 

I'm having trouble connecting to data in Civil 3D 2013. Data connect appears to make the connection, but when I click the "Add to Map" button, all the check boxes on my data get unchecked and nothing is added to the drawing.

 

I first noticed this using the Basejump add on, but it now happens any time I attempt to connect to any data.

 

No error messages appear. Thoughts?

 

Many thanks,

 

Andrew

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Data connect fails to add image

05-28-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: ableecker

 

Hello

 

Are you speaking of the Basejump Autodesk Labs FDO Driver ?

Which is not included in MAP/CIVIL 2013 ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Member
ableecker
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 3 of 5 (217 Views)

Re: Data connect fails to add image

05-28-2013 11:13 AM in reply to: braudpat

Yes I am, but this happens with any data, not just the Basejump connection.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,889
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 5 (201 Views)

Re: Data connect fails to add image

05-29-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: ableecker

 

Hello

 

OPTIONS / 1st Tab "Files ..." / 1st Folder "Support ..."

 

Have you this folder :

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013\bin\FDO

in your Support folders ?

just after the 6 (about) standard folders for AutoCAD ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Distinguished Contributor
bkanthergolder
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 5 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Data connect fails to add image

08-20-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: braudpat

mmm .. seem to be having the same problem. Civil 3d 2013.

 

I have this support path. But i just can't add any images using raster connection. I can MAPIINSERT, however that wont change the coord system on the fly!

 

Any ideas

 

Kapanther

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community