I'm inserting tiff aerial images with world files. They show up in the MAP corolation dialog box as being located in Missouri East NAD 83 U.S. Survey Foot. The associated world file and xml file also indicate Missouri East NAD 83 U.S. Survey Foot.
They were coming in 3.28084 times too big as if metric.
After checking my UNITS and INSUNITS and everything else, here's what I discovered.
- If I DON'T assign a coordinate system, they come in at the right scale and in the right place.
- If I assign a METERS coordinate system (MO83E) they come in correctly as well.
- if I assign a FOOT coordinate system (MO83EF) (the coordinate system we WANT to work in) they come in scaled 3.28 times too large and in the wrong place. I can scale them down from 0,0 by 0.3048 and they are fine(ish). Not what I want to do though....
I've not tried other images or other coordinate systems.
Has anyone else run into this. Is this a but in AutoCAD MAP or in the images' world file??
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by parkr4st. Go to Solution.
what version of map3d?
source of the images so we can downlaod them?
dave
Ah, yes, that would be helpful, eh?
I'm on Map 2015 from the Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015.
I either didn't notice it in previous versions (using Civil 3D) or just dealt with it.
But I think it used to work okay.
Embarassing how I butchered the word "correlation" too.... yowza. I usually do better than that...
Here's the site I used for the aerials.
Ease-West Gateway Council of Governments
http://dynamic.stlouis-mo.gov/citydata/2012aerials.cfm
I'm using some aerials near downtown St. Louis.
To insert them, I used Mapinsert and I also tried attaching them as Raster image Data.
Both methods ended up in the wrong place if I used the proper coordinate system in my drawing.
I selected the photo with the Arch in it. 054-083_rgb.tif In Data Connect, when I connect it shows the Cord Sys is MO83-E. Add to map does not line the photo up against MO_2009_County_Boundaries_shp.shp from ftp://msdis.missouri.edu/pub/Administrative_Political_Boundaries/ . That is UTM83-15.
changing the photo CS to MO83-EF before add to map causes it to align with the county line, the river, ok.
What worked best. new map set CS to MO83-EF. Suggest you save that as a template for reuse.
data connect to the image(s) and make sure the CS is changed to MO83-EF. data connect to other data such as county line, streets, etc to cross check location.
Zoom into the tractor trailers just nw of the Arch. and use the MAPCGDIST command. the trailer should measure 53 feet. The bases in the baseball field to the sw 90 feet apart, etc to make sure you have the units you want.
I also did the same in ArcMap and got the same result.
If you have GPS to check points on the ground you can make sure that all the data aligns with earth.
Dave
Thanks, Dave.
Sorry to have you go through all that, but I'm glad you did.
I was thinking the images were already MO83-EF, but I see now they weren't. My bad....
Changing the coordinate system on them worked for me too.
Thanks again.
Lyle