Hi,
How could I transform the following :
PROJCS["albers_dep",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Albers"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-78.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",40.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",42.0],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",39.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] Into UTM83, zone 18, Feet?
I will greatly appreciate any help. Thanks!!!!
You need to transform ALL your shape, not only that .PRJ file.
There are some ways to convert it, the easiest one is:
1] set UTM83 Zone 18 Feet as main CRS with _ADESETCRDSYS
2] run _MAPIMPORT and load the shape, choosing the Albers' one as CRS going in.
Unfortunately, it did not work. Any other suggestion?
Please, I woud really, really be greatful for any help given.
It doesn't work, 'cause you surely have not chosen the Albers' CRS as going in: please attach your MAPIMPORT screenshot, I'll prove it to you.
open a new dwg and set the coord system to UTM83-18F. You may desire to add some dwg layers that you use regulary to the dwg and save that dwg as a template file. That template can be opened anytime you want to do a map with that coord system.
Use data connect and connect to your .shp file. You will see two heading schema and coordinate system. The cs will either have your albers listed or <unknown> if it is <unknown>, click edit coord systems and set it to the alber cs. and then click add to map. The .shp will be tranformed onto the UTM83-18f.
In Display manager, right click the layer name and do two things, first save layer to a .layer file so anytime you need that layer back in a map you can drag and drop the .lyr file from windows explorer; and second export layer data to SDF which will save the layer in the SDF format. That can alo\so be dragged and dropped into a map or data connected if your need to query the layer data.
You also have the option on the task pane, map explorer tab, tools>bulk copy and create a new shape in the UTM83-18F cs.
Dave
Still struggling. Of the Albers projection, I only have available: 48 States; NAD27 Albers Equal Area, 1:2,000,000 DLG Files, Meter. I need: 48 States; NAD83 Albers Equal Area, 1:2,000,000 DLG Files, Meter. How do I get or find the latter? Please, HELP!
Thanks a million,
Les
The closest I see is US48-epng.
try this. I think it gives you what you want but don't garantee it
mapscslibrary
find US48-epng
hi lite and then click the duplicate button
US48-epng_1 is created
hi lite it and click edit
Rename it if you want
change feet to Meters
click view and see if has the parameters you want.
close and then mapcsassign and use it
If it is what youy need you're good to go. Other wise try Corpscon software from the Army Corps of Engineers, that may help. Tommorrow others will be back at work and may provide another solution.
Dave
I have tried it already. It did not work. Thanks, Dave, for trying to help. I really appreciate your effort.
did you try to create the cs
info you need
48 States; NAD83 Albers Equal Area, 1:2,000,000 DLG Files, Meter
Spatial_Reference_Information:
Horizontal_Coordinate_System_Definition:
Planar:
Map_Projection:
Map_Projection_Name: Albers Conical Equal Area
Albers_Conical_Equal_Area:
Standard_Parallel: 27.500000
Standard_Parallel: 37.500000
Longitude_of_Central_Meridian: -90.000000
Latitude_of_Projection_Origin: 25.000000
False_Easting: 0.000000
False_Northing: 0.000000
Planar_Coordinate_Information:
Planar_Coordinate_Encoding_Method: coordinate pair
Coordinate_Representation:
Abscissa_Resolution: 0.004096
Ordinate_Resolution: 0.004096
Planar_Distance_Units: meters
Geodetic_Model:
Horizontal_Datum_Name: North American Datum of 1983
Ellipsoid_Name: Geodetic Reference System 80
Semi-major_Axis: 6378137.000000
Denominator_of_Flattening_Ratio: 298.257222