AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
emac661
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-22-2013
Message 1 of 7 (259 Views)
Accepted Solution

Coordinate Help

259 Views, 6 Replies
01-30-2014 09:20 AM

New to the mapping side of Cad. I have Map 3D 2010. I have a drawing with township and range lines as well as section lines drawn. Included in that drawing is our water distribution system and easements. What i am trying to do is correctly place that system spatially.

 

For instance I looked up the NW corner of a specific section on our counties GIS site and it gave me these coordinates: 35.1231020, -119.3407611.

 

How do I plot that point in Map 3d? I was planning on plotting that point and then moving my T/R lines to match that point. 

 

 

If i am confusing or too vague please let me know. 


Thanks all.

 

 

-Mac

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (236 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-30-2014 03:17 PM in reply to: emac661

First you need to know what coordinate system the GIS folks are using. Then open a new dwg and assign that coordinate system to that dwg. Also you should have two or more know points. Use the point command and create points at the coordinates from the GIS system, then use the insert command to insert the T/R dwg into that dwg as a block and use the move/scale/align commands to move the inserted dwg(block) to line up. Afterwards you can explode the block back to individual objects and saveas. 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 7 (230 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-31-2014 02:01 AM in reply to: emac661


emac661 wrote:

35.1231020, -119.3407611


Does that Lat/Long pair represent a point in Kern county (California)..?

If so, the CRS is definetely EPSG:4326 i.e. LL84, sir.

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 4 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-31-2014 06:38 AM in reply to: emac661

And try and see if you can't get those coordinates in some kind of xy system instead as opposed to geographics as your local works are probably all in some kind of grid system.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Member
emac661
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-22-2013
Message 5 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-31-2014 02:32 PM in reply to: Murph
Thanks alot. I appreciate it.
Member
emac661
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-22-2013
Message 6 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-31-2014 02:33 PM in reply to: antoniovinci
Yes indeed it does & thank you
Member
emac661
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-22-2013
Message 7 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Coordinate Help

01-31-2014 02:34 PM in reply to: ericcollins6932
Will do. Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community