I have an aerial ortho image with a world file and a .dwg that is in UTM NAD83 17N and some shapefiles that are LL83.
I know that these shapefiles correspond to the subject area, but right now these are not lining up at all because the shapefiles are in lat and long ie. -73.xx, 48.xxx and the UTM coords are i.e. 4870562.56, 555859.08.
Any pointers on how to do the transformation?
I have tried to assign the NAD83 projection to the shapefiles, but they remain in the same lat long coordinate space.
THX.
1] open normally your main UTM file
2] command _ADEDRAWINGS to attach the LL83 files
3] command _ADEQUERY to perform a "draw query" transforming the coordinate system from LL83 to UTM
🙂
So the LL83 files will be saved in a .dwg then? Is there a way to transform the shapefiles themselves?
Also, i am not too familiar with how the 'draw query' works.
Thanks
Yes, you must save every SHP as indipendent DWG, then you attach them in the main UTM drawing.
Next option: I'm used to transform my shape files between different coords systems, by means of the opensource Mapwindow, but maybe there's a way to do that in the newest versions of Autocad Map (let's wait for Mr.Murph).
About the _ADEQUERY command, have mercy of me, so please check your F1 online help...
🙂
i used the draw query and drew some crossings and circles around the UTM map base and then boom the shapefiles started lining up properly ! even though they were still in LL83
Are you using the Shape Files as a Feature Source? If so the shape files will come into the drawing and autocad will transform them on the fly to what ever your drawing is set to. Just make sure you have the Shape files set to the actual coordinate system they were created in.
How about just converting you SHP to SDF?
1. Set the coordinate system of your drawing in to the UTM NAD 83 Coordinate system you want.
2. Drag and drop the SHP files into your drawing
3. If they apprear correctly then right-click the layer and save as SDF (the sdf will now be in UTM Nad 83).
4. If they don't appear correctly, override the coordiante system in the connect dialog box and choose the one you know the SHP to be in before you do step 3.
regards
gordon
Keep in mind with data connection, it will change the source drawing when converting coordinate system. The best way to bring in shapefile is to type "mapimprt" in the command and import a 'copy' of the shapefile instead of the source drawing itself.