AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 700
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 1 of 5 (263 Views)
Accepted Solution

Convert FDO data to Autocad Objects

263 Views, 4 Replies
11-15-2013 06:22 AM

I have an FDO for the the FEMA NFHL with several layers in my drawing, how do I go about making this data permenant?

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: Convert FDO data to Autocad Objects

11-15-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: rl_jackson
Look at the export to autocad command or save map as autocad dwg.
Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 700
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 3 of 5 (251 Views)

Re: Convert FDO data to Autocad Objects

11-15-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: Murph
When I do that, all the FDO line work disappears in the drawing. Mind you this is just a new thing that I'm doing due to the extents of the particular drawing which is about 3000 acres, with about 15 miles of FEMA Flood Hazard Lines that I just didnt want to draw into the drawing.
C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (224 Views)

Re: Convert FDO data to Autocad Objects

11-16-2013 04:42 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

Are you opening the dwg that it creates? Are all the AutoCAD layers on and thawed? Any error messages when you export? Are you using the Map command  _mapexportcurrentmaptodwg or the Civ3D command to export, there's a different.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 700
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 5 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: Convert FDO data to Autocad Objects

11-16-2013 04:49 AM in reply to: Murph
The only thing that I dislike about that is that it really explodes the data, all the flood lines were littel pieces this could have something to do with my map style that I assigned, I working on this between AU Classes and your blog site.

Just have not used the Map functions that much for survey related drawings. But see the real benifit of integrated GIS data with my survey. What's getting me now is the Scale Range and making it display like I want when I'm at 1"=30' or if I'm at 1" = 1000'
C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community