AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (474 Views)

Contour shp file NG

474 Views, 4 Replies
02-01-2011 10:58 AM

I have a contour shape file of our county that is 600 mb. I can not fdo import with or without a spatial filter. I can map import some smaller regions but is a bit cumbersome.  I would like to break the file up into regions of more manageable - is there a good way to do this?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 5 (443 Views)

Re: Contour shp file NG

02-02-2011 11:55 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe

 

can you data connect to the file and add it to a drawing?

Is the file available online public domain?

How about intersection of grid over the data?

 

Dave

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 3 of 5 (422 Views)

Re: Contour shp file NG

02-03-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: parkr4st

Joe,

 

You might be able to simplify the lines in Map or ArcGIS. In Map the command is Simplify Objects.  In Help the procedure is listed at contour lines, simplifying with Drawing Cleanup.  In ArcGIS the Simplify Line command in ArcToolbox may be of value.  In Arc there are two options: Point Remove or Bend Simplify.  These are different and it is important to determine which one works for you.

 

Jay

“I have an existential map; it has 'you are here' written all over it.”

--comedian Stephen Wright
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (413 Views)

Re: Contour shp file NG

02-03-2011 02:19 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

When I data connect I only get fragments of the contours. No the file is not public

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,867
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (410 Views)

Re: Contour shp file NG

02-03-2011 03:40 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

The only thing I can think that may work is FDO and add with a query, instead of a spatial query use a property query. Get the major contours or at every 10, 20, 30 ft elevation, Then connect again and get 5,15,25, etc elevations.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community