AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (485 Views)

Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

485 Views, 4 Replies
06-19-2012 07:58 AM

Gd morning all,

I would really appreciate if someone could help me...

AutoCAD Map 2010 has just been installed in my PC and since i first runned AC the command line, menu browser and key commands don´t work. This way I can´t do anything....................... The IT team from the company that I work for doesn´t understand anything about AC. I don´t know what to do!!

 

Regards,

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 2 of 5 (482 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: c.grabher

do you have dynamic input and no command line???  can you post a screenshot - is the command line hidden (ctrl-9), or is it more nefarious - i.e. strange things can happen if it was installed while the virus protection was enabled and happened to trap some of the .DLL's used by the software - you might just have to reinstall given what you posted :smileysad:


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (479 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: thepworth

The command line is not hidden, I can see it, but when i type it doesn´t appear anything. I can also see the menu browser but when I click in it, it doesn´t happen anything. The same thing happens with the key commands (F1, Ctrl Open...). I have attached a view of the interface, I haven´t made any changes since I first runned the AC.

 

Thanks for the attetion,

 

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 4 of 5 (476 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: c.grabher

looks like a corrupted CUI, but beyond my experience.  what happens if you log into the computer as a different user - it would create a new profile and you can see if your configuration is corrupted or if it's the installation.  


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Member
c.grabher
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (474 Views)

Re: Command line, menu browser and key commands not working!

06-19-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: thepworth

Thanks a lot, I will try it!!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community