AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 38 (5,554 Views)

Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

5554 Views, 37 Replies
04-16-2012 07:22 AM

We have color GeoTIFF aerials that we've been using for 4 years without any problems until now.  In Civil 3D 2013, when I use the MAPIINSERT command to bring in the TIFFs, they are being shifted way outside of the coordinate system that's been set up.  I can do the exact same steps in all previous versions all the way back to 2006 using the same template and the images come into the correct coordinates.  It's just 2013 that shifts the images.

 

The images were obtained from the State of Tennessee and our drawings are all in Tennessee State Plane Coordinates NAD83, US Survey Feet.  I have attached two screenshots of the MAPIINSERT dialog box for both 2012 and 2013.  The same image.

 

How can I get C3D 2013 or Map 2013 to insert the images correctly?  All my units are set to foot from every dialog that I know about.  The 2013 drawing used the exact same template as the 2012 one, but just saved as 2013.  

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 38 (5,548 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-16-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: engrtech

It looks like it's being scaled exactly 3.280839857143.  For some reason, C3D (Map) is reading the file as meters when it's in feet.  What setting am I missing to tell it the image is in feet and not meters in 2013?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 38 (5,540 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-16-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: engrtech

Forgot to attach the images of the dialog box.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 38 (5,485 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-17-2012 01:08 PM in reply to: engrtech

I've got a support request going for this, but Autodesk seems to think the images are in meters.  Just to be sure, I downloaded FWTools2.4.7 and opened one of the images.  The file's header information states that the projection is NAD83 / Tennessee with the UNIT set to "US survey foot".  To double check what I was seeing, I asked our GIS department to take a look at one of the TIFFs and see what ArcGIS 10 says the metadata information says.  In ArcGIS, the image is listed as being in Tennessee state plane NAD83 and the linear unit set to US Survey foot.  The images fall into the correct space in any other GIS program and all previous versions of C3D and Map3D.

 

Even if the image was set to meters, if Map is reprojecting the image to my US Survey Foot drawing then why is it multiplying the X and Y coordinates in the file by 3.28 instead of by 0.3048?  None of this is making any sense.



Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 38 (5,481 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-17-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: engrtech

Well seeing your working in the Volunteer state coordinate system I'll provide some suggestions. First I'm not using 2013 so they may not be the issue, but look at the INSUNITS, INSUNITSDEFSOURCE, & INSUNITSDEFTARGET variables.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 38 (5,476 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

04-17-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: Murph

Murph wrote:

Well seeing your working in the Volunteer state coordinate system I'll provide some suggestions. First I'm not using 2013 so they may not be the issue, but look at the INSUNITS, INSUNITSDEFSOURCE, & INSUNITSDEFTARGET variables.

 


Not sure what those variables are supposed to be.  All of them are set to <2> currently. 

 

I downloaded Lizardtech's GeoViewer 5.5 and looked at the images metadata.  GeoViewer also says the units are US survey foot.  Below is one of the file's metadata.

 

Left: 3032503
Top: 741378
Right: 3046503
Bottom: 733378

X resolution: 1
Y resolution: -1

CRS name: NAD83 / Tennessee

WKT: PROJCS["NAD83 / Tennessee",
GEOGCS["NAD83",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",36.41666666666666],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",35.25],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",34.33333333333334],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-86],
PARAMETER["false_easting",1968500],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["US survey foot",0.3048006096012192,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9003"]]]

 

 

 It seems like 2013 is reading either the number after the unit or the pixel density instead of the actual unit text to determine what the image's unit is.  That number that's past the "US survey foot" text is the conversion from meters to feet. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 7 of 38 (5,368 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

05-03-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: engrtech

So, my case is closed, but the issue isn't resolved.  It looks like all of the Raster Designs and Map 2013 ignore the file header information regarding the image's unit.  Instead, it reads one line about the coordinate system code that relates to the EPSG number.  That number is apparently incorrect in all 111 of our aerial images for our county and possibly all of the State of TN, although how it's incorrect I still cannot figure out.

 

No other program reads these files incorrectly except for Map (C3D) 2013 and Raster Design.  ArcGIS reads the units correctly and places the images in the correct spot.  Because all previous versions of Map didn't try to reproject images, the images came in correctly because Map just treated it like a world file using the drawing's units and the file's insertion point and scale.

 

The solution for now is to make the drawing have no coordinates or projection, insert the image, then turn the coordinates back on to TN83F.  I have a feeling that we will have to do this from now in every single version of Map (C3D) unless Autodesk makes Map and Raster Design read the UNIT field in the header information.  I doubt they'll ever do that, though.  

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 38 (5,365 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

05-03-2012 03:33 PM in reply to: engrtech

engrtech wrote:

 

The solution for now is to make the drawing have no coordinates or projection, insert the image, then turn the coordinates back on to TN83F.  I have a feeling that we will have to do this from now in every single version of Map (C3D) unless Autodesk makes Map and Raster Design read the UNIT field in the header information.  I doubt they'll ever do that, though.  



That sounds about right. :smileysad:

Good luck.

 

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
rasterized
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 9 of 38 (5,199 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

06-22-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: engrtech

Thanks for the reply, this is painful Autodesk... fix please! In the meantime, did you see any documentation that might help us adjust the image header for several hundred tiles. Ughh. 

 

Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 38 (5,124 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 (Map 2013) Image Issue

07-17-2012 06:49 AM in reply to: rasterized

Not sure if this will help you but I wrote a lisp program to avoid using Mapiinsert because it was so unreliable.  The program takes the info from the image and world file and puts the image in the right place, regardless of coordinate system.  It uses TIF and TFW files, so if you use a different image type, you will need to edit the program.  Also the directories will need to be set to fit your data.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community