AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (786 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't add data

786 Views, 4 Replies
04-03-2012 02:12 AM

I'm trying to connect to a folder of SHP files.

 

I select all the shape files and hit add to map (before.jpg) and then the selection tick get removed and add to Map is greyed out and nothing is added to the map (after.jpg)

 

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,488
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 5 (776 Views)

Re: Can't add data

04-03-2012 04:10 AM in reply to: neilyj

Try to load those shapes one by one, until you find out the guilty.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,862
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (771 Views)

Re: Can't add data

04-03-2012 04:26 AM in reply to: neilyj

That's normal, did you zoom extends? Check the Display Manger to see if the layers were added there?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (768 Views)

Re: Can't add data

04-03-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for the suggestions - I rebooted and all seems ok now

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-14-2012
Message 5 of 5 (681 Views)

Re: Can't add data

06-14-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: neilyj

I'm having the same problem, but rebooting does not help.  Any suggestions?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community