AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
brendar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 1 of 7 (213 Views)

COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

213 Views, 6 Replies
07-16-2013 02:47 PM

After upgrading from AutoCad Map 2010 to AutoCad Map 2013, when I try to insert the aerial image in the map, it puts it off in space a thousand miles away. I have tried to check all the setting but I'm not sure what to change to make it work right. If I open the drawing in 2010, it works fine, so it is the settings in the 2013 program. I changed the coordinate system to NAD83, the one for Mississippi. But it still wont work right... Any idea what to do??

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,600
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 7 (210 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-16-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: brendar

Please upload somewhere image+worldfile, we're gonna have a look into them, sir.

Member
brendar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 3 of 7 (176 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-17-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

It isnt the image or the drawing that is the problem. I can open it in AutoCad Map 2010 on another computer & it works perfectly. It has to be the settings on my program. 

 

Brenda Ramsey

Active Member
coalprpmapper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-02-2004
Message 4 of 7 (166 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-17-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: brendar

I assume you used MAPIINSERT to insert the image.  If you just use the basic image insertion command IMAGEATTACH, then AutoCAD Map won't read the world file, and your image will come in at the wrong place and wrong attitude.

Member
brendar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 5 of 7 (155 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-17-2013 11:21 AM in reply to: coalprpmapper

Yes, I am using MAPIINSERT. The same command places it in the correct place when using AutoCad Map 2010. 

Active Member
coalprpmapper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-02-2004
Message 6 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-17-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: brendar

Then the only thing I can think of is Map isn't finding the world file associated with the image.  If your image file is named, say, xx.tif, then you need a world file at the same location, named xx.twf.

 

MAPINSERT is one command I've never had problems with, going from Map 2000 through Map 2012.

 

Try attaching the image on the computer using Map 2010, saving it to a server or CD, open that saved file on your 2012 computer, detach the image, and try to MAPINSERT it.

 

 

Active Member
coalprpmapper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-02-2004
Message 7 of 7 (148 Views)

Re: COORDINATE SYSTEM CRAZINESS...

07-17-2013 11:45 AM in reply to: coalprpmapper

Oops, my bad.  I missed that you're using Map 2013.  You might want to read the thread at http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/Civil-3D-2013-Map-2013-Image-Issue/td-p/3415105.  Looks like your problem may be a units mismatch or a coordinate system problem

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community