The source is the data or objects that you want to move (Transform) the
target is the location you want it to move to.
My suggestion would be to open the dwg that has your objects/layers etc in,
set the coordinate system to NULL or "" if you already tried to assign a
coordinate system to it. Then using the Data connect connect to the GIS shp
file(s). Hopefully there is a projection file with it (.prj) Add that data
to the map and it will assign the same coordinate system to your dwg. Then
indentify two know points in your dwg objects that are in the GIS objects
for example the intersection of two road centerlines, the property corner of
the Mall or what ever you have to work with. Then using the Transform
command pick the point in the dwg as the 1st source point, then the point in
the GIS data as the target/designation point, do the same for point 2. This
should move scale rotate your dwg as needed to line up with the GIS data.
Once it does disconnect from the GIS files and delete the connection. Save
your dwg with the saveas command and rename it to something else. (example
MyMap_TN83F would be mymap in TN state plane feet coordinates.
--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/
wrote in message
news:6298010@discussion.autodesk.com...
Murph,
I've played around with the transform function and am having some
difficulty. I'm getting confused by what I should be editing and in what
manner (what is the source, eg).
Assuming I want to give a DWG file some spatial awareness using existing GIS
SHP files...
Do I create a new drawing and 'connect' to the GIS data, then 'attach' the
DWG file or...
Do I open the DWG file and 'connect' to the GIS data or...
other?
I have taken an example DWG file that is not spatial and cleaned it up by
removing extraneous information and then scaling it to 1:1. This file
includes layers for road centerlines, edge of roads, our fiber utility
location, various reference data (poles, fences, etc.), dimensions, and
text.
I have a GIS shapefile that includes road centerlines and another shapefile
our our fiber utility. I am using these as my spatial basis.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Sorry if I sound stupid 🙂 the
whole spatial projections and whatnot get my head spinning!