I m using Autocad Map 3D 2009 version and want to know if in the latest version is there a provision of georeferencing unwarped images in Autocad Environment.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by vladimir_michl. Go to Solution.
Solved by vladimir_michl. Go to Solution.
Hi there I've recently been tasked with importing some geo referenced tiff images. As far as I could find there is no built in system for what your trying to do, However you can utilise the insert X-ref command to alter the scale and point in such a way that it will effectively place and scale the image/file correctly i.e. just like it was an automated/built in geo-referance attach command.
Ive attached a pdf of the method for doing this. I hope it helps in some way with what your trying to do.
Regards
Thomas Edwards
Database/CAD Manager/Geologist
Cleveland Potash Limited
Boulby Mine
Map 3D by itself won't generate a world file, though Raster Design will. However, the world file format is simple - it's just 6 lines. WIth a little pixel measuring and careful determnation of the XY coordinates of the upper left pixel, you can piece one together: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_file
As for the initial placement, download the Raster Object enabler for 2009 (autodesk.com/oe), then use the MAPIINSERT command to ballpark the insertion point.
To perform Rubber Sheeting, as opposed to Move/Scale/Rotate, you do need Raster Design.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Hello Santosh Udyavar,
I was not aware the the Rubber Sheet command in Map 3D worked on Raster Images. I thought it was more like a multiple point Align. I know that in Raster Design the Rubber Sheet command works specifically on images and will adjust the image pixel by pixel to give the best fit.
As far as the World File goes. As mentioned by others, it's not too difficult to create one manually. So if you get the results you want from the Mao 3D Rubber Sheet command and you don't have too many images to do. That might be the way to go.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
OK. I've done a little research. It looks like the Rubber Sheet command in Map 3D will move and scale an image. But it doesn't truly rubber sheet the image. If you turn the imate in to a Block, it will also distort the X,Y aspect ratio.
You might want to read this disscusion; http://forums.augi.com/archive/index.php/t-16116.html
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
There is no need to use the GeoRefImg command (from the GeoRefImg utility) in AutoCAD Map as its supports georeferencing natively in the MAPIINSERT command. GeoRefImg was developed for plain AutoCAD and AutoCAD Architecture.
Nevertheless, its WORLDOUT command can be used even in AutoCAD Map.
See:
http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=4540
Vladimir Michl, http://www.cadstudio.cz
@vladimir_michl wrote:its WORLDOUT command can be used even in AutoCAD Map
Yep, Vladimir, and that's why I posted your tool's link...
Please send a sample (DWG+image) to our support - support(at)cadstudio.cz
(it works fine for images geo-positioned with GeoRefImg but Map-referenced images may have other parameters)
Vladimir Michl, http://www.cadstudio.cz
HI, Vladimir.michl
I have been tryin to connect the site but its seems the site is down for a while. Can i get your mail id so that i can send it to you or any other support teams mail id.
Thanks & Regards,
Santosh Udyavar
Rolta India Ltd.
Mumbai.
Yes, we had an server outage about 1 hour ago. It is up again now.
Vladimir Michl, http://www.cadstudio.cz http://www.cadforum.cz
HI,
Vladimir Michl
I have send the attachment to the support@cadstudio.cz Do check and let us know if anything more is needed.
Thanks & Regards,
Santosh Udyavar
Rolta India Ltd.
Mumbai.
The difference between the real content of your drawing (the sketched image position) and the original JPW file is quite big. There were probably other transformations active (coordinate systems, perhaps?) when you inserted the image using MAPIINSERT. The world file specifies insertion coordinates [-1172835.273687,2582294.139556], while the DWG has the image inserted at about [3,5].
But there are differences between inserting te same image via MAPIINSERT and via GeoRefImg. They may be caused by quite large coordinates or by a quite large affinity value (pixel distortion) in the world file. We will look into this.
Vladimir Michl, http://www.cadstudio.cz