Hi,
I am a newcomer to Autocad Map 3D.
I would like to create a map of small town in eastern part of Indonesia but unfortunately there is no data to support it. The only data I have is from google earth in jpeg format.
Can I use a JPEG image to create a map in Autocad Map 3D? If not, any suggestions to help make it happen?
Thanks in advance
It is possible you may use the inage as part of the mapping process. However as antoniovinci states there is alot of data available on the internet. search for a good base map of the area, boundaries, roads, water features and search for a photo that is georerferenced if yours is not. You can align the image you have to the base maps with some degree of accuracy which may or may not be good enough for the project you are working on.
If you will, provide the name of the town and maybe someone watching the forum has some base information they will share. Is your image georeferenced?
dave
Antoniovinci:
Thank you for link provided.
Parkr4st:
The area is Manokwari and is located in West Papua, Indonesia.
My image is not georeferenced.
Hi rimutaka
I saw your post about Map of Manokwari
And I wanted to know if you have it?
and if you can send me?
Nofarshalev,
What version of Map 3D do you have? If you have 2014,2015, or 2016, then you have Bing Live Maps. You can zoom in as close as you like.
What data do you have? Shapefiles, COGO Points, Contours? Assign a Coordinate System and put them in the drawing. Then turn on Bing Live Maps. Voila:
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada