Hello,
I'm trying to connect to a WMS server, but seems like AutoDESK Map 2011 is finding some trouble when parsing the GetCapabilities file and not all layers are being displayed. Other GIS systems work properly with same server
Here's the caption of the layers on AutoDESK Map 2011
Here is the caption of the same server, used in ArcMap 9:
As you can see, AutoDESK Map3D only shows certain layers on the 'Maps Spherical Mercator' group, and repeats some layers on the 'MapsWGS84 group', while ArcMap displays all layers properly.
Any help would be really appreciated. Here is the GetCapabilities XML response if it is of any help. I analyzed it and seems correct to me.
Best regards and thanks in advance,
Jorge
<WMS_Capabilities version="1.3.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wms http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/capabilities_1_3_0.xsd"><Service><Name>WMS</Name><Title>Blom</Title><Abstract>Blom Map Image Service</Abstract><KeywordList></KeywordList><OnlineResource xlink:href="http://www.blomurbex.com" xlink:type="simple"/><ContactInformation></ContactInformation><AccessConstraints></AccessConstraints></Service><Capability><Request><GetCapabilities></GetCapabilities><GetMap></GetMap></Request><Exception></Exception><Layer><Title>Maps</Title><CRS>EPSG:3785</CRS><CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS><CRS>EPSG:900913</CRS><CRS>EPSG:102113</CRS><CRS>EPSG:102100</CRS><EX_GeographicBoundingBox><westBoundLongitude>-179.99000549316406</westBoundLongitude><eastBoundLongitude>179.99000549316406</eastBoundLongitude><southBoundLatitude>-85</southBoundLatitude><northBoundLatitude>85</northBoundLatitude></EX_GeographicBoundingBox><Layer><Title>Maps WGS84</Title><CRS>EPSG:4326</CRS><EX_GeographicBoundingBox><westBoundLongitude>-179.99000549316406</westBoundLongitude><eastBoundLongitude>179.99000549316406</eastBoundLongitude><southBoundLatitude>-85</southBoundLatitude><northBoundLatitude>85</northBoundLatitude></EX_GeographicBoundingBox><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer></Layer><Layer><Title>Maps Spherical Mercator</Title><CRS>EPSG:32632</CRS><CRS>EPSG:3785</CRS><CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS><CRS>EPSG:900913</CRS><CRS>EPSG:102113</CRS><CRS>EPSG:102100</CRS><CRS>EPSG:3003</CRS><CRS>EPSG:3004</CRS><EX_GeographicBoundingBox><westBoundLongitude>-179.99000549316406</westBoundLongitude><eastBoundLongitude>179.99000549316406</eastBoundLongitude><southBoundLatitude>-85</southBoundLatitude><northBoundLatitude>85</northBoundLatitude></EX_GeographicBoundingBox><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer><Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0" noSubsets="0"></Layer></Layer></Layer></Capability></WMS_Capabilities>